Generational Changes in Japanese Indonesians Ethnicity in North Sumatra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masatoshi  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (20791073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日系インドネシア人 / エスニシティ / 残留日本兵 / 歴史認識 / インドネシア独立戦争 / 日系人意識 / 日系インドネシア人一世
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は残留日本兵をルーツとする日系インドネシア人とはどのような人々であるのかをエスニシティという概念を用い、日系一世から日系三世までの世代別変遷に焦点をあてて解明するものである。
日系人として抱く共通の歴史認識、日系一世の時代から今日に至る日系人同士の交友関係、家庭内における日本文化継承、日系人組織である福祉友の会メダン支部とのかかわり方など、多角的側面から日系インドネシア人のエスニシティの形成過程と表出の仕方とあり方について考察し、これまで明らかにされてこなかった彼らの姿を描き出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the nature of Japanese Indonesians in North Sumatra descended from Japanese soldiers from various perspectives through the lens of ethnicity (what can be described as Nikkei consciousness or ethnic identity).
This study especially demonstrates that the ethnicity of second generations has been maintained and strengthened at an individual and collective level, with emphasis on the influence within their own families and their common historical perspective as revealed in their narratives. In the study of ethnicity among Japanese Indonesians, three factors are especially significant: blood ties, a sense of being the descendants of residual Japanese soldiers, and the Japanese influence from the Issei within the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアで日系インドネシア人がもっとも多く集住する地域である北スマトラ州メダンにおける日系人、中でもとくに日系二世のエスニシティを彼ら彼女らの語りを基に明示できたことが学術的意義であると言えよう。
社会的意義としては、北スマトラ州のメダン州立大学と北スマトラ大学において特別講義を行い、両大学がそれぞれ主催した国際セミナーで研究発表を計2回実施したことなどが挙げられる。講義および研究発表の内容はエスニシティ関連のものであったが、彼ら彼女らの存在を認知しているインドネシア人一般(非日系インドネシア人)はそこまで多くはないため、まずはその存在を知ってもらえたことに意義があると考える。