Reconstruction of Japanese immigrants in the Philippines under the US rule through films and photographs: Memory, Representation and Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YONENO-REYES Michiyo  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20798144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 成子  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 客員教授(非常勤講師) (90202126)
藤岡 洋  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定研究員 (80723014)
バリガ マリア・シンシェア  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (10895428)
岡田 泰平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70585190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords米国統治下フィリピン / デジタルアーカイブ / フィリピン日系人 / 「アメリカの影」言説 / 原資料の再資料化 / 大阪商会 / 日比関係史 / 南進論 / デジタルアーカイビング / アメリカの影 / 映像資料データベース / 大阪商会(大阪バザール) / アメリカ統治下フィリピン / フィリピン日本人移民 / 映像 / 歴史と記憶 / 松井清衞 / 大阪貿易 / フィリピン / 日系人 / 南進 / アメリカ帝国主義 / 大戦間期 / 映像人類学 / 米領フィリピン / 日系移民 / 映像の歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
1930年代米領フィリピンで日本人が撮影した映像資料等(「松井家資料」)を整理して、研究者や一般市民などに、使いやすい資料として提供する方策を探る。映像の各カットに関連の写真や情報を紐付けたデータベースを構築する。その際に、上映されて初めて資料として命を得る映像の性質を鑑みて、関係者らと映像を見ながら聞き取り/FGD を行い、アーカイブ作りのプロセスそのものを重視する手法を試みる。その上で、映像等から、20 世紀前半の米領フィリピンにおける日本人移民の日常を再構築し、二つの帝国・植民地・移民をめぐる記憶、表象、および関係性についての理論的考察を行い、ポストコロニアル研究の枠組みの再考を迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a project to analyze and compile a database of 50 videos and approximately 1,000 photographs taken by Seie Matsui, who ran a department store and trading company in the Philippines during the 1920s and 1930s under U.S. rule, as well as other Matsui family materials. The work involved identifying the location, timing, and content of almost all of the videos and some of the photographs. At the suggestion of Fujioka, all images were divided into individual shots and numbered to form the smallest unit of analysis. Some footage was analyzed in detail. A database was devised to link the images with photographs, maps, and other information. In addition, information on Japanese products of the time (exports to the Philippines) that appeared in the footage was exchanged with related company officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半の在比邦人に関する歴史は、戦争との関連のみで語られることが多い。戦争が始まるずっと前に何十年もこの地域で過ごしていた民間人とその家族の日常生活は忘れさられている。本研究では、映画『日本人のわすれもの』(日・英)の上映を国内外で行い、記憶の喚起に貢献した。そして究極的には「記憶は誰のものか」という問いを投げかけた。また、本研究は、2010年代のフィリピン研究における「アメリカの影」の枠組みを再考する機会となった。松家資料郡は、米領フィリピンにおけるマイノリティとしての日本人と、鉱山開発や大規模な木材輸出など帝国主義者(世俗的植民地主義者)としての日本(人)の両方の姿を示唆している。