Action research on endogenous reconstruction by "strangers" and "outcasts"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Ryohei  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 講師 (20849830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 亮  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
渡邉 敬逸  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (30711147)
佐藤 功  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40833760)
松村 暢彦  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (80273598)
松永 和浩  大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (90586760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係人口 / 災害復興 / 日本酒 / 過疎 / よそ者 / はれ者 / はれ物 / 市民大学 / まちづくり
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過疎地域の復興において重要なアクターとなる関係人口に焦点を当て、従来の関係人口論では不足している以下の3点を明らかにする。①災害後の関係人口の広がりを把握し、外部者ネットワークの構造を量的に明らかにする。②地域住民と外部支援者との長期的なかかわりを質的に記述し、地域の変容過程を明らかにする。③外部者(よそ者)の介入によって地域内で不可視化されていたアクター(はれ者)を巻き込んだ地域の主体化の過程をアクションリサーチの手法を用いて明らかにする。以上の三点をまとめて、内発的復興における「よそ者」の役割についての実践理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study the reconstruction of Nomura Town in Seiyo City, Ehime Prefecture, affected by the Western Japan Heavy Rain Disaster, focusing on the "related population." It includes four parts: a study of local sake culture, a survey of Otoi Sumo, recovery curve interviews, and action research by NEO Nomura. The sake culture study revealed the unique sake culture of Nomura Town and its changes, exploring sake's role as a driving force for recovery. The Otoi Sumo survey reconfirmed the history and cultural significance of the traditional event. The recovery curve interviews qualitatively clarified the experiences of affected residents during the recovery process, organizing challenges and successes. The action research by NEO Nomura involved collaborating with local people as "outsiders," contributing to regional reconstruction through various activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、地域文化と復興の関係を具体的に解明した点にある。特に、酒文化と伝統行事が復興の原動力として機能することを示し、復興過程における住民の経験を質的に分析した。また、「よそ者」と地元住民の協働が地域復興に与える影響を明らかにした点も重要である。
社会的意義としては、地域文化の再評価と継承を通じて、被災地の持続可能な復興モデルを提示したことが挙げられる。さらに、関係人口の増加と地域内外の交流を促進することで、過疎化対策や地域活性化に貢献する可能性が示された。