| Project/Area Number |
21K12432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Komatsu University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Michiko 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60827129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城戸 照彦 金沢大学, 保健学系, 客員教授 (20167373)
中島 素子 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60559508)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ダイオキシン類による環境汚染 / ベトナム国枯葉剤 / 小児の体力 / 小児の身体発達 / ベトナム国 / ダイオキシン類 / 環境汚染 / 小児の身体・体力 / ダイオキシン環境汚染 / 第二次性徴期の小児 / 体力・運動能力調査 / 小児の身体・体力・運動能力調査 / 第二次性徴 / 小児のステロイドホルモン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1962年から1971年のベトナム戦争で散布された枯葉剤中のダイオキシン類による環境汚染が、40年以上を得た現在、小児の身体・ステロイドホルモン・体力にどのように影響しているかを解明するため、応募者らがベトナム国プーカット県にて2008年から追跡調査をしている小児を対象に、身体計測(身長・体重・頭囲・胸囲・骨格筋率・体脂肪率)、唾液・血液中のステロイドホルモン分析、体力・運動能力調査(握力・上体起こし・長座体前屈・反復横跳び・20mシャトルラン・50m走・立ち幅跳び・ソフトボール投げ)を実施する。加えて現地スタッフに体力・運動能力調査の方法を教授する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of environmental pollution by dioxins on children's physical condition, steroid hormones, and physical strength by comparing areas highly contaminated with Agent Orange and non-contaminated areas in Vietnam. The subjects were 80 boys and girls aged 13 to 14 years old. Boys from highly contaminated areas showed no significant differences in weight, physical strength, or motor ability tests, but their height was lower than that of boys from non-contaminated areas. On the other hand, girls from highly contaminated areas showed no significant differences in height, weight, grip strength, sit-ups, long sit-ups, vertical jumps, or push-ups, but their side jumps, which measure agility, and standing long jumps, which measure jumping power, were significantly higher than those from non-contaminated areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の先行研究により、枯葉剤高濃度汚染地区に居住する母親の母乳中ダイオキシン濃度が非汚染地区に居住する母親の母乳より高値であったことが明らかとなっている。本研究で、枯葉剤高濃度汚染地区に居住する男児の身長が非汚染地区に居住する男子と比較し低値であることを認めたことは、ダイオキシン類の環境汚染が小児の骨格形成に影響があることを示唆し、本邦における現代の環境汚染問題が将来の小児の骨格形成に影響を与えるという警鐘になり得る。