Finding the signs of matuarity of the Jakarta metropolitan region in 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kenichiro  亜細亜大学, 都市創造学部, 准教授 (70548354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 憲吾  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60548288)
三村 豊  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 研究員 (90726043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords21世紀のジャカルタ / 新興国都市の成熟 / 人文情報学 / ミクロ・マクロ融合 / アトラス / 新興国都市 / ジャカルタ / ジャボデタベック / 成熟 / ジャカルタ・アトラス / 村落潜勢力調査 / 地理情報システム / 基幹統計質問項目の通時的変遷整理 / 基幹統計のGIS上での地図化 / 政治エリート(国会議員)の居住地分布の地図化 / 重要先行研究のグループでの精読 / 統計データとフィールド調査の統合 / メガシティ / 人口動態 / 土地利用 / 世代変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、新興国のメガシティを代表するジャカルタにおいて、21世紀の人口流入の鈍化と首都圏生まれ世代の主流化が、住民の生活様式(居住パターンや家族形成のあり方、学歴や職業等)をどのように変えつつあるかを実証的に明らかにする。
過去20年間の土地利用変化の衛星データを用いた分析と、統計データによる人口動態研究とを組み合わせることで、都市住民の世代変化と都市空間の物理的変化の関係の解明をめざす。さらに、その知見に基づき、一方で都市中間層をめぐる議論、他方で土地利用変化から首都圏を論じる先行研究の両方に対し、新しい問題提起をすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has emperically clarified the characteristics and changes of the Jakarta metropolitan area during the first two decades of the 21st century, by mapping the Village Potential Statistics (PODES) and analyzing them by researchers across disciplines. The results were published as “Jakarta Atlas: Mapping the mature phase of the mega-city.” The book attempts a study of micro-macro fusion by applying the attention to minute details from field experience to the interpretation of mapped macro data. The study has revealed huge changes and intraregional variation in the past two decades that have received little attention in previous studies, such as the rapid spread of private toilets and streetlights, source of energy for daily coooking, provision of drinking water, places for education and shopping, and providers of medical care and sanitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では広大なジャカルタ都市圏全域を対象に、21世紀最初の20年間の変化を町村単位ごとの地域的偏差と共に明らかにした。個人トイレや街灯の急激な普及、調理熱源のプロパンガスへの変化など、社会史・文明史的な意味をもつ大きな変化を明らかにした。また、飲料水や調理熱源の供給が、車による小型容器の配送により、地下配管網などの統一的なインフラ整備抜きに行われている特徴も明らかにした。これらの知見は、新興国都市の独自の成熟のあり方の特徴やその課題に関する今後の議論・研究への貢献となる。研究手法でも、統計地図をもとに異なる専門の研究者たちが議論を深める人文情報学の新しい研究のあり方を実験することができた。