Research on Live Change in Indonesia in the Post-Corona Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tagayasu  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (30269633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉沢 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (00203274)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / コロナ禍 / DX / コミュニティ / IT化 / 生活変化 / 新型コロナ禍 / eコマース / デジタル・トランスフォーメーション / ジャカルタ / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 生活様式
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナ後のインドネシアにおける生活様式や生活者の意識変化を主にジャカルタの状況にしぼって追う。具体的にはデジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)の進行、就労形態やコミュニティの変化について調査研究をおこなう。コロナ以前から住民登録カードの電子化やeコマース、配車アプリの普及など、デジタル化が進行していたが、このコロナ禍を機に新技術の導入はさらに加速するものと思われる。他方、「伝統的」な相互扶助システムや人々の衛生観念など、従来型の生活様式の有り様は今後どう変わっていくのか。本研究は、これらをあきらかにするために特定地域の住民の質的調査をおこなうとともに、コミュニティレベルでの観察を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Corona disaster has resulted in the widening and fixing of inequality in Indonesian society. The general characteristics of Indonesian start-up entrepreneurs are that they are highly educated and come from wealthy backgrounds. However, when we look at the low-income class, we find that IT literacy is much higher among the younger generation, but the positive impact of this on career awareness is not necessarily high. The Corona disaster is thought to have spurred such a trend and worked in the direction of strengthening and reproducing the social structure that has been pointed out in the past. As Indonesia attracts attention as an emerging country, it can be pointed out that this could become a stumbling block to a new development strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に新興国のDXについてはリープロッグへの期待から、先端的事例の紹介を中心とした言説が主流をなしている。しかしながら、インドネシアではコロナ禍を経て社会階層間の格差はむしろ拡大する傾向が見られる。本研究で得た知見はインドネシアのみならず広く世界で進行するDXを客観的に評価する機会を与えうる。投資をあおるような言説におどらされることなく地域を理解することの重要性を示し得れば社会的意義もまた大きいと考える。