Resilience of outbreaks: Building a model for collaboration around food systems in African societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Chigusa  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00632275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 社会的危機 / フードシステム / フードチェーン / 地域食農ガバナンス / ローカルビジネス / 持続可能性 / 循環型社会 / アフリカ社会 / 小規模生産 / ギニア / 社会危機 / 地域社会 / 知識 / アフリカ / 環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アフリカ社会を脅かす要因の一つとして、近年繰り返される大規模な感染症の流行に注目し、こうした社会的危機に対応可能なフードシステムの構築に必要なツール、およびそれを阻む課題をあきらかにすることである。具体的には、ギニア共和国で日常的に消費される農水産物を対象とし、①その生産から消費までの基本構造と、②感染症の流行がフードシステムや日常生活に与える影響を分析し、③マイクロ・レジリエンスと協働プラットフォームという観点からこうした社会的危機への対応ツールについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on large-scale infectious disease outbreaks and aims to identify both the tools necessary for building food systems capable of responding to such social crises and the challenges that hinder their development. Research activities began in the Republic of Guinea in April 2021. The findings revealed that, in addition to infectious disease outbreaks, various social crises such as restrictions on social activities due to the traditional rainy season and Ramadan, a coup d'etat, and an explosion at a state-owned fuel storage facility have affected the resilience of production activities. At the same time, it became clear that local knowledge and experience have been accumulated to reduce vulnerabilities in food systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、養鶏と養蜂を営む個人またはコミュニティに着目し、SDGsやネイチャーポジティブといったグローバルな目標と、アフリカ地域社会の営みから再考することによって、循環型社会を分析、実現する一助となる成果が得られた。また、複数の支援団体による競合とそれに伴うプロジェクトの滞りが従来指摘されてきたことに対し、本研究は、こうした異なる目的を持ったプロジェクト間を調整し得る人材がすでに育成されていることをあきらかにした。これは、開発支援を実施する側と受ける側との権力バランスの不均衡さを解消し得るプロセスの検証という点で、広く応用可能であり、そこに社会的意義を見出すことができる。