Cultural-historical research on the history of "Beethoven Events" appeared in tourism businesses of German-speaking areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Masayasu  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80396548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光学 / 文化史 / 社会史 / 芸術史 / 音楽史 / 地域研究 / 観光史 / 西洋史 / 思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀半ば以降ドイツ語圏の統一が進められる過程で、ドイツ文化の象徴と目された典型的存在がベートーヴェンである。しかも当時のドイツ語圏においては観光産業が勃興を遂げる中、ベートーヴェン関連の催しが頻繁におこなわれ、特に誕生の地ボンや活躍の地ウィーンでは「ベートーヴェン・イヴェント」とも呼べる現象がしばしば見られるようになった。
本研究では、観光産業と協働しつつ、ドイツ語圏で展開されてきたベートーヴェン関係の催し物の沿革を文化史の側面から検証し、そこから演繹されるベートーヴェン受容のあり方やドイツイメージの変遷、さらにコロナ禍の克服を模索する我が国のツーリズムへの応用可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the German-speaking world from the mid-19th century, Beethoven came to be seen as a symbol of German culture, which helped the unifying German countries. Moreover, as the tourism industry was booming in German-speaking area at the time, "Beethoven events" were frequently organized until this day, especially in Bonn, where he was born, and Vienna, where he was active.
In this study, in collaboration with the tourism industry, I examined the history of Beethoven-related events that have been held in German-speaking area from the perspective of cultural history, and from this I proofed how Beethoven was received and the changes in the image of Germany. Furthermore, I explored the possibility of application to tourism in Japan, which is seeking ways to overcome the coronavirus pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光産業の発展と結びついたベートーヴェン関連のイヴェントは19世紀後半以降、度々催されてきた。しかもその動きは、各時代の政治社会状況や、その影響を受けた文化政策の変化を反映させながら、今日に至るまで続いている。
ただしベートーヴェン研究自体は数多く行われているにもかかわらず、ベートーヴェンを観光と関連付け、その受容のあり方を追ったものはほとんど存在しない。本研究はこうした状況を念頭に、既存の諸研究を踏まえつつも、それらが見過ごしてきたテーマの上に、ドイツ語圏の観光史、及び観光と相互に関連し合うベートーヴェン・イヴェントの諸相について新たな視座を打ち立てることができた。