A Study on the Capitalization of the Small Lodging Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2022-2023)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikado Takao  國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 教授 (60619138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旅館業 / 労働生産性 / 社会的インパクト / エコロッジ / 資本と運営の分離 / ソーシャルインパクトファイナンス / 小規模宿泊業 / 所有と運営の分離 / 生産性向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本における小規模宿泊業において「資本(所有)と運営を分離」し、営業利益を生み持続可能となる経営モデルを調査で明らかにしていく。日本の小規模宿泊業の労働生産性が低い背景には、赤字法人と黒字個人でバランスを保つことを債務者と債権者である金融機関の双方が了解している状況がある。そのため、抜本的に労働生産性を向上するためには、経営者を個人保証から切り離し、海外で見られるような資本と運営分離形式へとシフトしていくことが望ましい。そうしたスキームにおいて、小規模宿泊業がどのように利益や価値を創出していくべきか、国内外の先行事例の経営者インタビューや参与観察調査で明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low productivity has been identified as an issue for the small-scale lodging industry in Japan, and the capital structure in which small capitals are over-indebted on the basis of personal root guarantees is a barrier to improving productivity. In other countries, there are cases of charitable foundations and private funds based on charitable foundations and private funds, such as eco-lodges, which aim to preserve the natural environment and traditional culture, maintain the local population, and develop the economy. In Japan, where there is no endowment practice, there are few cases that turn toward projects with no expectation of financial return. On the other hand, there are cases where subsidies serve as pseudo-capital. We see potential for the Japanese lodging industry to collaborate with local governments and the financial sector to manage a collective impact lodging business that also generates returns in the form of social impact, such as increased migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における中小宿泊業研究はサービスマネジメントをはじめとする社会学からのアプローチが多く、経営学からのアプローチは伝統的にホテル経営研究分野が主流であった。法人統計上、企業規模による労働生産性は算出できるが、法人債務を個人保証する中小宿泊業経営者の個人資産と法人資産の連結付加価値は明らかにできないことから、日本における中小宿泊業の労働生産性の正確な実態は算定できず、特定の経営者への個人根保証制度に基づく融資に基づく限り労働生産性の議論は正鵠を得ない。そこで本研究では過疎地に立地する中小宿泊業が長期的資金の出し手との資本の協業を図り、社会的インパクトの創出を図る可能性について意義を見出した。