On Realization of Tourism Promotion System for Core City (Himeji City) Based on Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kamiura Naotake  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80275312)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人旅行者 / 姫路市 / 中核都市 / ルート生成 / CBOWモデル / 観光資源評価 / サポートベクターマシン / 機械学習 / 観光振興 / 観光ルート生成システム / 観光資源価値評価システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では姫路市を対象とし,個人旅行における観光ルート作成システムの開発および訪日外国人の旅行分布に基づく観光資源価値評価システムの開発を主要テーマとする.前者においては巡回観光スポットの決定のための単語抽出およびスポット周遊ルート確定時,後者においては市内地区ごとの価値評価問題が帰着されるデータクラス分類問題に機械学習を適用する.また,各テーマの最終結果である周遊ルートおよび各国外国人に対する訪問推奨地区は,web地図上で視覚的に分かり易く表示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study specifically focuses on the following two systems: the Himeji City tourism route creation system for foreign tourists and the Himeji City tourism resource value estimation system. The former is implemented in HTML format. Once individual travelers enter their transportation options, departure and return locations, and areas of interest to it, they immediately receive recommendations for their favorite tourist spots. The latter, based on Support Vector Machine (SVM), targets tourists from countries that Himeji City aims to promote tourism to. Data is generated based on commercially available distributions of tourists by nationality. The data associated with the target countries is presented to the SVM classifier. If the presented data is judged to be the correct class, the small area specified by the data within Himeji City is estimated to have visitation value for tourists from the target countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光ルート作成システムは、鎌倉市、岡山県をそれぞれ対象にしたものが開発されている。ただし、これらは外国人旅行者の使用を想定したものではない。また、観光スポット数、観光スポット間距離、公共交通機関などで地域差が大きく、姫路市で外国人観光客が利用する前提では、本システムが最適である。観光資源価値評価システムについては、姫路市のような中核都市を対象とし、姫路市が重点市場国と考えているフランス、イギリス、ドイツ、スペイン、シンガポール、オーストラリア、アメリカからの各国観光客ごとに1km四方のエリアについて観光価値を評価するものは本システムが初めてのものであり、姫路市商工会議所からも高く評価された。