Proposal of Problem-solving Methods for Resident's Awareness for Tourism during COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Lee Soji  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 助教 (30755210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 卓雄  東海大学, 理系教育センター, 特任教授 (90237256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / 地域住民 / 肯定的解決策 / コロナ禍 / レジリエンス / オーバーツーリズム / サービスドミナントロジック / 持続可能性 / 共創活動 / 社会資本 / 日本文化 / マスク文化 / Twitter / ブリコラージュ / 学生の意識 / 持続的観光 / 住民感情
Outline of Research at the Start
観光は観光客の満足感やQOL(Quality of Life)の向上をもたらしてきたが、COVID-19により全世界的に大きな打撃を受けている。特にコロナ感染が多い地域からの観光について、地域住民からの拒否感を発生させている。研究の目的は、コロナ禍における観光地の住民の意識について、SNSやアンケートなどの情報に基づいて感情の遷移や構造を分析する。さらに分析データに基づき観光客および観光地の住民にとっても肯定的であり、持続可能な観光に対する問題解決手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to present positive solutions for sustainable tourism based on the awareness of residents toward tourism during the COVID-19. Specifically, based on data from social media and questionnaires, we proposed a problem-solving method with positive emotions for both tourists and residents. First, we applied SDL (Service Dominant Logic) to the tourism sector, and second, we analyzed resilience during the COVID-19. As a result of the study, we quantitatively demonstrated that keywords expressing "co-creation" generate more positive emotions. Second, we found that people are practicing methods in real situations that lead to new activities even in difficult situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、観光における地域住民の意識を明らかにし、問題解決に向けた肯定的な解決策を提示した点で、学術的に重要な意義を持つ。具体的には、第一に、観光に対して地域住民が肯定的意識となる関係性を提示できた。第二に、SDL (Service Dominant Logic) を観光分野へ適用でき、サービスの視点を導入できた。第三に、コロナ禍におけるレジリエンスを分析できた。本研究の社会的意義は、持続的観光における解決策を提示することができた。具体的には、まず、持続可能な観光の実現や地域活性化に向けた取り組みを提案することができた。次に、地域住民と観光客の関係改善について提案することができた。