Sociology of Okinawa Tourism in the COVID-19 era-The current status and issues of marine tourism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA KOJI  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 教授 (10369209)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / 沖縄 / マリンツーリズム / COVID-19 / 感染予防対策 / ビーチリゾート / 観光関連業者 / 地域経済 / 感染症対策 / フィールドワーク / 沖縄観光 / 移動の社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナウィルスCOVID-19の影響によって沖縄観光は大きな影響を受けた。前年度比3割程度の観光客数となった。特に、沖縄観光の目玉であるマリンツーリズムはその中でも大きな影響を受けた。本研究は、その事態の把握とその後の変化を把握し、ポストCOVID-19の沖縄観光の目玉であるマリンツーリズムのあり方を観光社会学的に研究する。フィールドワークに基づいて、①COVID-19感染停滞期の沖縄観光とマリンツーリズムのあり方の模索と提言を行い、②COVID-19感染終了後の沖縄観光とマリンツーリズムのあり方の模索と提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a three-year study of tourism in Okinawa during and after the coronavirus pandemic from the perspective of tourism sociology by studying marine tourism such as beach resorts, diving, and snorkeling. The methods used were on-site participant observation and fieldwork. Fieldwork was conducted on remote islands in Okinawa and beach resorts in Southeast Asia.
The research results show how Okinawa tourism adopted measures to use subsidies to rescue tourism-related businesses and smooth the local economy during the coronavirus pandemic. It seemed to have some effect. While tourist destinations in Japan and Okinawa are taking strict measures to prevent the spread of the coronavirus, overseas regulations have been lax and no measures have been taken to prevent the spread of the virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①コロナパンディミック中の観光形態について、リアルタイムで貴重なデータがとれた。特に、日本国内の細かな感染予防や、日本国による出入国規制、海外の現状と日本との比較などである。②沖縄観光においてコロナパンディミック中の観光のあり方や制限などを、複数の具体的事例を実体験し、記録に残すことができた。③コロナパンディミック後の観光のあり方を、沖縄、国内、海外に分けて比較し、検討することができた。