Analysis of evacuation plans for tourist area using tourist behavior data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
kamiya daisuke  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30363659)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光地 / 自然災害 / 避難 / 無電柱化 / 観光危機管理 / 津波災害 / 津波 / 当初
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,沿岸災害に対して物理的にも社会的にも脆弱な亜熱帯島嶼観光地域である沖縄県八重山地域を対象とした実践的研究を通して,観光地域に適した減災社会構築のための計画方法論の提案を目的とする.特に携帯電話位置情報データ等が活用しにくい地方部においても適用可能な観光流動推計手法を提示するとともに,それを避難誘導等の観光危機管理計画へと展開するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined tourist evacuation in response to the risk of tsunami disasters in the Yaeyama region and Miyakojima City in Okinawa Prefecture. Using smartphone location data, we identified the presence and absence of tourists and local residents and clarified the relationship with areas expected to be inundated by tsunamis. The results showed that tourists are more susceptible to tsunami damage in Ishigaki City than in Miyakojima City. In particular, there are beaches and scenic spots where only tourists are present, and in such places, it is difficult to expect evacuation guidance from local residents, including tourism businesses, so the placement of evacuation signs is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インバウンド施策を講ずる一方,自然災害リスクが高い我が国において,観光客の安全性を確保するための観光危機管理計画の策定および取り組みは非常に重要性が高いと認識される.これに対し,各種統計データに加えてスマートフォン位置情報やIoTデバイスを用いたデータを活用することにより,時間帯別に観光客が被災しやすい場所を明らかにした.それらに対してサイン計画の有効性を述べるとともに,避難経路の観点から無電柱化施策への貢献も示すことができた.