A Fundamental Study on the Philosophical Analysis of Tourist Experience and Its Application to Tourism Ethics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuki  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (90454785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光経験 / 観光倫理学 / 想像力 / スローツーリズム / 観光教育 / J.トライブ / 哲学的実務家 / 観光倫理 / 倫理的コード / 観光者の倫理 / 観光倫理教育 / モビリティ・ジャスティス / 観光の倫理的コード / スロー運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、観光者の観光経験の哲学的理解をいかに深めることができるか、また、その成果をいかに適切に観光倫理教育に導入することができるかという問題を解明する。研究1年目に「観光者の想像力・知覚・感情」、研究2年目に「出会いの偶然性と主体の変容」、研究3年目に「価値創造」と「観光倫理教育への観光経験の哲学的分析成果の導入手法の定式化」の研究を行う。理論的資源としては、観光学の先行理論に加え哲学・倫理学・文学等の人文知を活用する。観光倫理教育への観光経験の哲学的分析成果の導入については、スピリチュアルツーリズム、コンテンツツーリズムという具体的観光現象と関連させつつ、手法の定式化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research delved into the complexities of deepening philosophical comprehension of tourist experiences and effectively integrating the findings into tourism ethics education. The first year focused on unraveling the concept of "imagination" among tourists, drawing insights from various disciplines, including philosophy and literature. The second year comprehensively organized tourism ethics issues into four domains: "Application of Ethical Theories in Tourism Development Sites," "Ethical Codes," "Tourist Ethics," and "The Role of Ethics in Tourism Education." Furthermore, the philosophical examination of tourist experiences was enriched from the perspective of slow tourism. In the third year, the educational content of "Tourism Philosophy as the Pursuit of the Good Life" was carefully examined and organized around several fundamental questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「観光者の観光経験の哲学的理解をいかに深めうるか、その成果をいかに観光倫理教育に導入できるか」という問題を探究した。観光者の「想像力」に関する哲学的理解の深化、観光倫理学が考察すべき問題群の明瞭化、コロナ後の潮流の1つでもあるスローツーリズムの現状や観光経験という観点からの意義の理解の深化、学修者に自己反省を促す「善き生の探究としての観光哲学」の教育内容の整理と構想、以上が本研究の主な成果である。これらの成果により、観光学や観光教育の哲学的な理論的基盤の整備が進んだ点に本研究の学術的意義が存在する。