| Project/Area Number |
21K12501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iseki Atsuko 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363201)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中塚 幹也 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40273990)
大橋 一友 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (30203897)
魚住 郁子 岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60551231)
山田 奈央 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | トランスジェンダー女性 / 性別適合手術 / 術後合併症 / トランス女性 / 術後トラブル / セルフケア / 合併症 / 性別不合【性同一性障害) / アテンド会社 / 性同一性障害 / 性別適合手術(SRS) / MtF / 海外 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
性同一性障害のうち、MtF当事者はFtM当事者よりもQOLが不良の傾向がある。性別適合手術(SRS)は国内で対応可能施設が少なく海外で手術を受けざるを得ない状況が続く。しかし海外でSRSを受けた場合、術後合併症等への対応は国内でされがたく、当事者はジェンダー難民となっている可能性が指摘されるが、表面化することは少ない。また、国内には海外でのSRSを支援する仲介業者もいる。 本研究では、海外で性別適合手術(SRS)を受けたMtF当事者のQOLと術後合併症の実態、受けたケアや対応を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between 2023 and 2024, interviews were conducted with 13 transgender women, aged from their 20s to 60s, who had undergone SRS. Among them, five had surgery in Japan, seven in Thailand, and one in both countries. In addition to external factors such as medical costs, family relationships, childcare, and caregiving responsibilities, internal motivations such as body-related discomfort and the desire to live as their identified gender influenced their decision to undergo SRS. While many participants reported a sense of fulfillment and satisfaction immediately after SRS, some experienced a temporary sense of loss due to a perceived lack of further goals. Post-surgical complications were generally mild, though a few cases involved urinary or bladder-related issues. Participants who had undergone vaginoplasty mentioned the physical demands of dilation, as well as their satisfaction with sexual activity. Beyond outward physical changes, SRS contributed to a positive outlook and improved QOL.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランスジェンダー女性が海外で性別適合手術を受けたあと、術後合併症が生じても国内で対応を拒まれることがある。また、排尿トラブルや造膣者のセルフケア(ダイレーション)の負担も報告される。トランスジェンダー女性にとって身体的侵襲が大きいSRSであるが、当事者の術後合併症やセルフケアの実態は十分に明らかにされていない。本研究は面接調査によって術後合併症やセルくケアの実態、SRS後の生活や家族との関係性を明らかにした。本研究によって、SRSを受けたトランス女性への理解が深まり、ケアの質の向上、ひいては社会へ性の多様性の理解を促すことが期待できる。