| Project/Area Number |
21K12502
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Tomoko 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20782783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大貫 挙学 佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60779586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 児童虐待 / 刑事司法過程 / ジェンダー / 家族規範 / 統治性 / 刑事確定訴訟記録法 / 法規制 / 刑事司法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、刑事司法における児童虐待の「扱われ方」をジェンダー論の観点から検討する。具体的には、母親が被告人となった事案の法廷における言説を分析して、事件を理解する際に、望ましい「母親」像や理想的な「夫婦」のあり方などの社会規範がいかに解釈資源となっているのかを明らかにする。そして、刑事司法の「論理」と児童虐待をめぐる社会状況との関係を立体的に描き出す。全体を通して、児童虐待の原因を親個人に還元する現代社会のあり様を批判的に考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated how child abuse cases are treated within the criminal justice system from a gender perspective. Criminal trials related to such cases were observed across various regions in Japan, and the corresponding case records were reviewed. Each case was analyzed with particular attention to how gender and family norms influence the way mothers and others are judged in court. Furthermore, through cross-case analysis, this research identified commonalities and differences across the cases to clarify how child abuse is adjudicated. Additionally, by examining how the broader social conditions surrounding child abuse are referenced in the trials and incorporated into the reasoning behind judicial decisions, this project critically reflected on how contemporary society criminalizes child abuse and reduces its causes to the responsibility of individual parents, particularly mothers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、まず、児童虐待の刑事司法過程のジェンダー分析というテーマや方法それ自体にある。日本においては、児童虐待事案に焦点を当て、刑事司法過程全体を詳細に分析した研究は管見の限りない。刑事司法過程に入り込むジェンダー/家族規範、そしてそれに支えられる司法の論理を分析することで、刑事司法のあり方を問い直すことができる。 さらに、法廷言説内在的に刑事裁判の論理と児童虐待をめぐる社会状況の関係を明らかにする点も本研究の意義といえる。裁判におけるリアリティ構築や裁判を支える論理の分析から、特定の出来事を児童虐待として犯罪化し、処罰する「社会」について問うことができる。