Comparative Study on Women Liberation under Liberation Movement in Africa: Focusing on Women Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Momoka  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ史 / 女性 / ジェンダー / エチオピア / 南アフリカ / 解放闘争 / 女性兵士 / エージェンシー / ティグライ / 戦争 / アフリカ女性史 / アフリカ / 紛争 / 女性史 / 連帯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の学術的「問い」は、紛争下においても女性のエージェンシーは発揮される場があり、これは戦後の復興や新しいジェンダー秩序の再編にも寄与する、という点にある。そのため本研究ではアフリカの紛争下から戦後に架橋される女性のエージェンシーを紛争に関与した女性たちのライフヒストリー研究を通じて分析を行う。
紛争当事者である女性たちが関与した加害、犠牲や被害とともに政治を変革する主体となる多様な階層出身の女性たちが紛争下からエージェンシーを発揮し、戦後の復興や平和構築に寄与するアクターとなる点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted on liberation struggles and women's liberation in Africa, focusing mainly on Ethiopia and South Africa. In addition to document research, oral history surveys were conducted with former women soldiers in both countries. It was possible to examine the challenges faced in the 30 years following the liberation struggles and the transmission of memories and experiences, focusing on the agency of the women. Political developments in South Africa just before the general elections (division of the ruling party) and the outbreak of civil war in Ethiopia in the study area also brought about new changes for the generation that participated in the liberation struggle in the 1980s, and the analysis of the accumulated experiences of women soldiers in the long-term post-war period deepened our understanding of African women's history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アフリカにおける解放闘争における女性のエージェンシーが、解放闘争期のみならず、その後の国家建設や政権運営、社会の復興など多方面で発揮されていることが明らかになった。アフリカの紛争と女性について短期的な支援プログラムに関心が集まるが、歴史的文脈、さらに長期的なスパンに及ぶ女性のエージェンシーに着目した分析は、今後の紛争後社会の再建、復興の再考にも寄与する。自叙伝の出版など新しい動きについても今後検討していきたい。またエチオピアの事例では政治変動により新たな紛争が発生し、女性の動員、ならびに深刻な被害が生じている。この新たな紛争の理解、ならびに戦後復興に、本研究の歴史分析は資する。