The Pursuit of a 'Non-Mainstream' Approach by Modern Japanese and Chinese Women in Relation to Gender: Focusing on Shige Takenaka, the Getsuyo Club, and the Ichido-kai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Mizuyo  京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70844687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 眞紀子  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00364208)
石川 照子  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50316907)
姚 毅  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80534726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsジェンダー / 近代史 / 中国史 / 女性史 / 日中関係史 / 女性運動 / 竹中繁 / 東京朝日新聞 / 日中関係 / 近代 / 中国 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日中関係の悪化から距離をとり、改善の道を探ろうとする1920~40年代の女性たちの動きを、「月曜クラブ」と「一土会」という2つの会の活動を中心に考察する。この2つの会は、東京朝日新聞社初の 女性記者・竹中繁が主催した女性のみで構成された研究会で、中国との関係改善を女性によって成し遂げようとする意識が醸成され、積極的な活動が行われていた。本研究はこうした点に着目し、彼女たちの活動の意義と限界を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the efforts of women in the 1920-40s who sought to distance themselves from the worsening Sino-Japanese relations and explore paths for improvement. We named their activities as a search for a 'non-mainstream' approach, focusing particularly on the initiatives led by Shige Takenaka, the first female journalist at the Tokyo Asahi Shimbun, who organized the Getsuyo-Club (Monday Club) and the Ichido-kai (First Saturday meeting). We also analyze the thoughts and actions of participants of two groups, such as Taka Kato and Tomi Kora. As research outcomes, first, a collection of seven papers, along with detailed annotations of the two group's records, has been compiled and is scheduled for publication in 2026. Second, previously unpublished materials from Takenaka's personal collection,including the original record notebooks of the two groups,have been organized and cataloged. These materials are planned to be archived at the National Museum of Japanese History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、近代日本の女性リーダーたちによる中国との関係構築の試みを明らかにした点である。竹中繁らは、「女性」であることを基軸として中国の女性との連帯を模索したのだが、戦争という国家間関係の中で困難に直面した。本研究はこうした意義と限界を複数の角度から分析したものであり、日中関係史・女性史研究の進展に大きく寄与した。
研究成果の社会的意義は、新資料として極めて価値が高い竹中繁史料の調査・整理を行ったことである。資料には月曜クラブ・一土会の記録ノートや大量の書簡や写真等が含まれ、今後一般に公開し、当時の日中関係における女性を知る手がかりとして広く社会的に還元することを目指している。