Research on "masculinization of Deprivation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kimio  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00159865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大束 貢生  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
藤野 敦子  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50387990)
多賀 太  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords剥奪感の男性化 / ジェンダー政策 / 男性性 / ジェンダー平等 / 剥奪感 / 男性危機 / 男性性の危機 / 男性政策 / ジェンダー / 剥奪(感)の男性化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Toxic Masculinity 概念の登場に見られるような現代社会における「男性性のゆらぎ」や「男性性の危機」を、「剥奪感の男性化」(伊藤、2018他)という観点から読み解き、その対応策を、ジェンダー平等政策の中に位置づけることを目的としている。
1990年代以後国際的にも急激に拡大しつつある男性学・男性性研究( Men & Masculinity Studies )の領域においても、こうした「剥奪感」を男性性と結びつけて考察した研究はこれまでになく、研究成果は、国際的にも高く評価される可能性をもった学術的独創性・創造性をもっていると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the midst of the transformation of industrial structure and changing values, we investigated and analyzed various issues faced by men who are unable to cope with the changes from the perspective of "masculinization of deprivazione. Through the survey, we investigated and analyzed (1) economic deprivation, (2) social deprivation, (3) mental and physical deprivation (organic deprivation), (4) ethical and relational deprivation, (5) spiritual deprivation, and newly added (6) sexual deprivation to the list. In particular, with regard to the sexual deprivation (6), we have added a discussion while paying attention to the issues faced by so-called incel (involuntarily abstinent) men. Based on the above theoretical framework, we conducted an online attitude survey and are currently analyzing the results in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アメリカ合衆国などでは、「自他に有害な男性性への固着」が問題となっている。また、「絶望死のアメリカ」などの研究によれば、大学卒業資格をもたない白人男性の自殺、薬物中毒の増加に注目が集まっている。本研究は、これまで「男性である」ということで達成され維持されてきた「地位」や「力」が、産業構造の変動や労働の形態の変化、価値観の変容などによって揺らぎを生み出し、少なくない男性の間に「剥奪感」を生じているのではないかという仮説に基づいて、男性の剥奪感の実態を、日本社会を対象に調査研究を行った。研究のを通して、ジェンダー平等へと変化が進む状況での男性を取り巻く課題を明らかにすることができた。