| Project/Area Number |
21K12524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深作 和明 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80283266)
犬井 洋 北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20348600)
福西 暢尚 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 副部長 (00523656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 化学線量計 / LET / ゲル線量計 / 3次元線量計 / 重粒子線 / 蛍光プローブ / 光安定性 / 炭素線 / LET非依存 / 3次元線量分布 / 放射線化学 / 重粒子線治療 / ナノクレイ / 三次元線量分布 / 放射線治療 / 水溶液線量計 / 蛍光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍の形に合わせて線量を集中させた照射を行う高精度な放射線治療が普及してきている。それに伴い、複雑になった線量分布を検証するための線量計の開発が進められている。2019年に、ナノクレイのみをゲル化剤とし、蛍光プローブを加えることで作られる蛍光ゲル線量計を開発した。化学測定手法の中で最も高感度な蛍光測定を用いることで、1Gyオーダーが測定限界である従来の3次元ゲル線量計に対して、大幅な高感度化が期待できる。本研究では、新規に光化学反応の抑制方法を検討し、さらなる高感度化を目指す。また、緻密な照射が可能な重粒子線に対する特性評価並びに、重粒子線治療への応用研究を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on enhancing the sensitivity of fluorescent gel dosimeters and applying them to heavy ion beam. Fluorescent gel dosimeters are 3 dimensional dosimeters that utilize radiation-induced chemical reactions to convert non-fluorescent into fluorescent upon irradiation, and the amount of this chemical reaction is proportional to the dose. However, improving the sensitivity has been a challenge due to the need to enhance photostability. In this study, we investigated methods to suppress photochemical reactions and promote radiation-induced reactions. Furthermore, we applied to the development of fluorescent gel dosimeters for heavy ion beam. As a result, we successfully improved the photostability of gel dosimeters and developed a LET independent gel dosimeter. This is the world's first three-dimensional dosimeter that is independent of radiation quality, and it is expected to contribute to the accurate evaluation of dose distribution in heavy ion beam therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光化学反応を抑制し、放射線に対してのみ選択的に反応させることは可能か?光化学反応と放射線化学反応のそれぞれの反応メカニズムの相違と類似する部分は何か?これらが本研究課題の学術的な問いであったが、光化学反応と放射線化学反応の線量計における区分けは可能であることを実証し、各々の反応メカニズムの相違を明らかにした。また、世界で初めて放射線の線質を問わない3次元線量計の開発に成功した。これは、現在進められているマルチイオン照射などの新たな治療法においても極めて有用であり、放射線治療の分野において革新的な進歩となり、新たな治療法の開発や既存の治療法の改善に大きく貢献すると期待される。