Development of a radiation detector based on perovskite semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiyuki  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (70395218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 有機・無機半導体 / ペロブスカイト半導体 / 結晶成長 / 晶析 / ハライドペロブスカイト / 電荷注入阻止層 / 有機無機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
ペロブスカイト半導体は、光に対する感度が高く、液体のペロブスカイト材料を基板に塗布し加熱することで簡便に成膜できることから、高効率の太陽電池を目指した研究開発が近年盛んに行われている。ペロブスカイト半導体には鉛やヨウ素といった放射線に対して感度を持つ元素が含まれることに着目し、ペロブスカイト半導体放射線検出器の開発を行う。本研究では放射線検出器実現の課題となる、ペロブスカイト半導体層の厚膜化と暗電流の低減に取り組み、放射線検出特性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a radiation detector with high sensitivity and high spatial resolution, we focused on a halide perovskite material that can be deposited directly on the readout substrate. We established a method for depositing a film with a thickness of 1 mm using the crystallization method. By dropping a solution containing precipitated MAPbI3 perovskite microcrystals onto a substrate and crystallizing it, it became possible to create a uniform polycrystalline film. The X-ray detection characteristics of the perovskite film with a thickness of 1 mm were evaluated in current detection mode. In addition, we investigated charge injection blocking layers to stabilize detection characteristics and additives to improve sensitivity. As above, we developed new methods and technologies to solve problems for practical use of detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高感度、高空間分解能の放射線検出器を実現するため、ハライドペロブスカイトによる放射線検出器の要素技術の確立に取り組んだ。本研究で得られた成膜、暗電流低減、高感度化の手法を発展させることによりCCDの分解能とCdTeの感度を兼ね備えた検出器が実現でき、高性能マイクロX線CTやX線位相イメージング装置の発展に寄与することができる。これらの新たな非破壊検査装置は、新規材料の研究開発への貢献が期待でき、学会、産業界への波及効果は大きいものと考える。