Neutron irradiation effects on spin thermoelectric devices and development of neutron detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Satoru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (50354824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 中性子 / 熱電変換 / スピン熱電素子 / 耐放射線特性 / 熱電素子
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線に強い新しいエレクトロニクスデバイス技術として考えられているスピントロニクス応用のひとつとして、放射線環境下での熱電変換の実用化を目指している。有力な候補のひとつとして考えられているのがスピンゼーベック効果を利用したスピン熱電変換素子で、すでにガンマ線や重イオンに対する高い耐放射線特性が実証されている。本研究では同素子の中性子照射特性を検証し、放射線環境下での熱電変換技術の確立を目指す。また本研究で得られる知見を基に、簡便な中性子検出器開発の可能性についても探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research and development on the application of thermoelectric elements using spintronics technology, which is thought to have excellent radiation resistance properties, to the nuclear field. Previous studies have shown that spin thermoelectric elements are highly resistant to gamma rays, but not neutrons. In the first half of this study, the resistance to neutron irradiation was verified. Based on these results, in the second half, we attempted to detect the nuclear reaction heat of neutrons and boron-10 with a spin thermoelectric element. However, at present, the signal was small and buried in noise and could not be detected. Currently, we are improving the element and reviewing the detection method, and continue to detect signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ごく狭義には、福島第一原発事故の作業現場での簡易な中性子線量測定に資するもので、廃炉作業への進展を促すものと考えている。また本技術を利用して高線量下でも熱電変換による電源確保が可能となり、原子炉の安全性の向上にも寄与すると期待している。