Project/Area Number |
21K12528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Takashi 群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 独立研究員 (60727832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳澤 昌臣 群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 技師 (30868930)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イオンビーム / 育種 / 清酒酵母 / ウラシル要求性 / 全ゲノム解析 / 群馬県独自酵母 / 尿素非生産性 / カプロン酸エチル高生産性 / ピルビン酸低生産性 / 生菌率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現段階の技術ではイオンビームを用いた清酒酵母育種技術の可能性を引き出し切れていない。この要因の一つが、イオンビーム照射を行う前の試料の調製段階で、生菌率が低下してしまっているためと推測されたため、生菌率が90%となる調整方法を確立した。本研究では、モデル目的変異としてウラシル要求性を指標にすることによって、イオンビーム育種技術の可能性を最大限に活かし、優良変異株の取得を促進させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated conditions to prepare yeast cells for ion-beam mutagenesis isolated 5-fluoroorotic acid (5-FOA) resistant mutants as a model, and demonstrated whole genome analysis of selected strains. As a result, it was found that the number of point mutations in the genome of 5-FOA resistant mutants obtained by ion-beam irradiation was lower than those obtained by UV irradiation. It was also found that ion-beams with high liner energy transfer (LET) radiation tended to cause large-scale mutations inferred as a loss of heterozygosity (LOH). Additionally, we used ion-beam breeding method improved in this study to breed Gunma original sake yeasts such as, an non-urea producing yeast, an ethyl caproate high producing yeast, and a pyruvic acid low producing yeast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオンビーム照射を用いた清酒酵母の育種研究は少なく、また多くが条件検討を詳細にすることなく、実用化を重視したものであった。本研究では、全ゲノム解析により、イオンビームではUVに比べて変異点が少なくLOHが起きやすいこと、LETが異なるイオンビームでは変異の入り方が異なることなど、多くの特徴を見出すことができた。また、本研究により開発した手法を用いることにより実用的な清酒酵母開発を行うなど、学術的だけでなく社会的にも有用な成果が得られていると考えられる。