| Project/Area Number |
21K12530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Hideki 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, ビームライン技術推進室, 主幹研究員 (20416374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光ビーム位置モニタ / パルス・モード計測 / マイクロストリップライン / 放射光ビームライン / ダイヤモンド・ヒートシンク / ダイヤモンド検出素子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大型放射光施設SPring-8 などの高輝度放射光ビームラインでは、検出素子が過酷な熱負荷に曝されるため、放射光ビームのパルス毎の位置計測は実現されていない。本研究では、ダイヤモンド半導体検出素子の電極をマイクロ・ストリップラインに成型した受光素子を新しく開発し、かつ、発生した単パルス信号を歪ませることなく超高真空容器の外に送信するパルス信号伝送路の耐熱性を向上させることにより、放射光ビームのパルス毎の位置計測を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the synchrotron radiation beamlines at SPring-8, it is necessary to accurately measure photon beam position pulse by pulse. However, the prototype of pulse-mode X-ray beam position monitor did not provide sufficient position resolution. Therefore, we introduced new idea in the shape of the detection elements and conducted evaluation tests at an insertion device beamline, and as a result, we achieved the target of 10 microns or less. It was also demonstrated that the problem of the space-charge effect of emitted photoelectrons caused by high-intensity synchrotron radiation was avoided. This study has enabled stable operation of a pulse-mode X-ray beam position monitor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大型放射光施設 SPring-8 などの高輝度放射光を供用する施設では、極短時間に進展する現象を時分割計測で解析する手法を用いた利用実験が活発に実施されている。しかし、高熱負荷・超高真空・非破壊の条件下で、放射光ビームの“光軸の変動”をパルス毎に正確に計測することは困難であった。本研究により、パルスモード計測型X線ビーム位置モニタを安定して動作させることが可能となった。