Observation of transition radiation carrying orbital angular momentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionSaga Industrial Promotion Organization
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Yuichi  公益財団法人佐賀県産業振興機構(佐賀県産業イノベーションセンター産業振興部研究開発振興課、九州シンク, 加速器グループ, 主任研究員 (50450953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅谷 和嗣  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (10416381)
馬込 栄輔  公益財団法人佐賀県産業振興機構(佐賀県産業イノベーションセンター産業振興部研究開発振興課、九州シンク, ビームライングループ, 副主任研究員 (40408696)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遷移放射 / 軌道角運動量 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代から,可視レーザーを用いて軌道角運動量を運ぶ光に関する研究が行われてきたが,近年,円偏光アンジュレータ,レーザーコンプトン散乱,チャネリング放射等,高エネルギーの電子ビームを利用して,軌道角運動量を運ぶ光を生成する研究も行われるようになってきている.また,最近,電子ビームを薄膜に入射させた際に生成される遷移放射が軌道角運動量を運ぶことが理論的に示されたが,本研究では,その理論の検証を目的とする.実験は,九州シンクロトロン光研究センターのリニアックからの255 MeV電子ビームを利用して行い,Si結晶等から生成されるテラヘルツ領域の遷移放射を検出し,その軌道角運動量の測定を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to observe transition radiation carrying orbital angular momentum. The experiments were conducted using an electron beam from the 255-MeV linear accelerator at SAGA-LS. The electron beam was injected into an Au-coated Si wafer, and the resulting transition radiation was extracted into air through a vacuum window. We attempted to determine the angular momentum of this radiation by passing it through a triangular aperture and measuring its diffraction pattern. Although we could not determine it within the scheduled period, we succeeded in generating coherent transition radiation by compressing the bunch length of the electron beam, and in observing its angular distribution. We plan to replace the triangular aperture with a double slit, as aligning the latter is easier, and to continue the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代に軌道角運動量を運ぶ光(光渦)の理論が提案されて以来,光渦に関する研究が精力的に行われてきた.光ピンセット,超解像顕微鏡など応用研究も多岐に渡る.一方,アンジュレータ放射に代表されるように,相対論的電子ビームを利用した光渦の生成も行われるようになってきている.このような背景のもと,本研究では軌道角運動量を運ぶ遷移放射の初観測を目指している.アンジュレータ放射等と異なり,らせん運動をしない直進する電子から軌道角運動量を運ぶ光が生成されるのかという学術的な問いに答える点に意義がある.また,他の電子ビームを用いた手法と比べ,光渦のシンプルな生成法となり得る点にも意義があると考えられる.