Development of a high-efficiency and high-intensity accelerator with the cyclotron resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hiroki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 講師 (40321971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 光宏  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60370467)
依田 哲彦  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 講師 (30372147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイクロトロン共鳴 / 陽子加速器 / TE111共振器 / 高周波共振空洞 / 計算シミュレーション / チューニング機構 / 加速技術
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場中の荷電粒子の周回周波数と印加する高周波電磁波の周波数が等しい場合に発生するサイクロトロン共鳴を用いた陽子加速器の開発を行う。極めて強い磁場を用いることから必要とされる荷電粒子の収束性に対する制限が小さく、周回する粒子を繰り返し加速することで電磁波から粒子の運動へのエネルギー伝達効率を高めることができるために、既存の加速技術をはるかに超えた高効率・大電流の加速器を構成することができる。電磁波の共振空洞、強磁場を発生する電磁石システム、入射・引き出しも含めた軌道解析など多くの技術的課題を一つ一つ克服し、シミュレーションを元にした概念設計を行う。また、モデル共振空洞を製作し試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out a conceptual design of a proton accelerator with the cyclotron resonant acceleration technology which was proved to be an efficient high-current electron accelerator in the previous works in Yale University. Using high-temperature superconducting wires, we confirmed by computer simulation that it is possible to generate a static magnetic field of 15 T, which exceeds the field already in practical use for high magnetic field applications such as MRI, and to excite a rotating high-frequency electromagnetic field of TE111 mode inside a cylindrical resonance cavity to be placed inside it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究における大強度陽子加速器は、将来的には中性子などの二次粒子発生用加速器、あるいは大量のRI製造や長寿命核廃棄物の消滅処理などに必要な大強度・高効率加速器の候補となり得る。今回の研究をさらに進めることにより、小型化や高エネルギー化の目途が立てばさらに多くの用途に利用可能な加速器となり得る。