Project/Area Number |
21K12539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Takeshi 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20409147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清 紀弘 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20357312)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | テラヘルツ波 / 光渦 / コヒーレント遷移放射 / 電子線形加速器 / テラヘルツ波光源 / 電子リニアック / 高強度コヒーレント遷移放射 / テラヘルツ帯コヒーレント遷移放射 / 波長可変 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電子線形加速器を用いて、100MeV程度まで加速した電子ビームを金属ターゲットに当てて発生する高強度テラヘルツ帯のコヒーレント遷移放射光(CTR)において、金属ターゲットを短冊状にらせん状に配置し、各ターゲット位置を調整することで位相条件の変更を行い、波長可変な光渦の生成、且つ光渦状態の高強度テラヘルツCTR生成を目的とする。日本大学電子線利用研究施設のユーザー利用ラインでの開発をすすめ、利用実験を見据えた光学特性等から他分野への応用利用研究などを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to generate tunable THz-band vortex beam using a 100 MeV electron linac at the LEBRA, Nihon University. The THz coherent transition radiation vortex beam source was manufactured using aluminum with a helical target with a topological charge of 1. The topological charge represents the number of phase rotations within the cross-section around a singularity. A versatile mechanical shutter blade was modified with titanium to achieve the tunability of the helical structure. The aluminum helical target was inserted into the beamline to induce transition radiation, which was then extracted and measured in the atmosphere. Although influenced of absorption by atmospheric water vapor, the spectrum, two-dimensional distribution, power intensity, and polarization state were successfully measured using a wire grid, demonstrating the generation of the THz coherent transition radiation vortex beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに国内外で実施されている高強度短パルスレーザーやアンジュレーター、ジャイラトロン等を用いるようなテラヘルツ帯域の光渦生成とは違い、金属ターゲットを用いたテラヘルツ帯の遷移放射光渦生成が大学レベルの小型加速器を用いて可能になったことから、今後さらなる詳細測定、性質解明、利用実験など幅広く進めていくことで、応用研究も波及していくと思われる。