Elucidation of the artistic characteristics of local historical artifacts - Towards attribution and identification of 'style'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Mitsunori  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (60214996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 憲  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (40344965)
桃井 宏和  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50510153)
田内 隆利  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 准教授 (70236173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史的造形物 / 造形特性 / 作風同定 / 帰属判定 / 宮彫 / 民具 / デザイン / 地域 / 地域性 / 歴史的人工物 / 作風 / 形態解析 / 3D関連技術 / 材料同定 / 構造機構シミュレーション / 意匠形態学 / 人工物規範 / 生きるためのデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
制作者や制作年代をはじめ,その出所や帰属先が不明である民具や社寺彫刻などに代表される地域に残る歴史的な造形物の存在価値を明確にするために,それらの形態情報のみから,その造形方法や材料の使い方のみに留まらず,その形の造形傾向(作風)や造形背景(制作時の自然および人的環境)までをも読み解こうとしているところに本研究の特徴がある。これまで地域ごと,研究者ごとに実施されてきた歴史的造形物の維持・公知活動によるそれぞれの造形物の価値の見直しが,定量的な尺度をもって再確認,支持されることとなり,その造形物の保存,継承,そしてそこに潜在する造形知,アイデア,工夫の顕在化につながり,今にいきるデザインとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed the characteristics of the historical artifacts left behind in various regions, focusing on folk tools (plough, winnowing basket) and shrine and temple sculptures, and the differences and similarities between the artifacts. It was clarified from an engineering viewpoint that wooden objects of unknown use excavated from archaeological sites in fact belonged to ploughs, and a mathematical evaluation method applicable to the form of the winnowing basket was presented by visualising the winnowing function using numerical fluid analysis .
Furthermore, in investigating shrine and temple sculptures, a project to identify the creators of dragon sculptures that have been transferred to France was initiated, involving collaborators from Japan and abroad. It has been pointed out that the proposed method of style identification has the potential to be applied to the process of determining the morphological attribution of artificial objects in general, as typified by sculpture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において扱っている考古学的および民俗学的な有形の資料の形態に対する分析方法に,3D技術と構造力学をベースとした形態分析手法の提案と視点を提示している。民具,宮彫それぞれの研究遂行においては,民俗学,考古学,美学,デザイン学をそれぞれに専門とする複数の共同研究者と共に,実質的な文理融合のスタイルでの調査,形態データ取集,分析,知見の整理,研究発表を継続的に実施し,特に民俗学と考古学の研究者に対しては一定の学術的なインパクトを提供することはできたものと考えている。