Developing a drawing education method based on the comparison and analysis of the gaze characteristics and drawing processes of experts and beginners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (70339547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 公彦  東京工科大学, 先進教育支援センター, 講師 (00551863)
松永 信介  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (60318871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / デッサン教育 / 美術教育 / 視線分析 / デッサン / 視線特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デザインの基礎教育であるデッサンにおける熟練者と初学者の差異を明らかにし、その分析に基づいた学習コンテンツの開発を意図するものである。視線追跡グラス、デジタルカメラ、タブレットPCなどのデジタル技術を用いた、デッサン時の視線情報と描画過程の記録・分析から、感覚的に習得するとされるデッサン力の一旦を明らかにすること、そして、分析から得たデッサン力に関する知見を、スマートグラスなどを用いて学習者に視覚的にフィードバックする方法を考えること、それらを通じて、デジタル環境に適したデッサン教育法を考案することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to objectively grasp the differences in observational skills between experts and beginners in drawing through gaze measurements and records of the drawing process, and to develop educational methods and learning content based on these findings. The gaze information of experts and beginners during drawing was recorded using eye-tracking glasses. The drawing process of experts and beginners was recorded using a digital camera and a tablet PC. Based on the comparison and analysis of these records, educational methods were devised to convey the gaze characteristics of experts to beginners, tailored to the type of beginner. The AR learning content was created for use on smartphones, tablet PCs, and VR head-mounted displays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デッサンにおける観察力・描写力の一端を視線計測グラスをはじめとしたデジタル技術によって把握し、物の観察における熟練者と初学者の特性や違いを視線の軌跡や注視箇所・注視時間として可視化した。またデジタルデバイスを用いて、熟練者の観察の仕方を初学者に直接的に伝達する方法を検討した。感覚的な訓練とその反復で習得する能力とされてきた観察力・描写力に関して、デジタル環境が前提である今日に適合した教育法を考案・模索することが、感性に依拠しないデザイン教育を考えることやデザイン教育の射程を広げることになると考えている。