Practical elucidation of the cultural background and technical tradition seen in narrow woven patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SOWA Eiko  神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80537134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ばんば まさえ  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 研究員 (00249202)
曽和 具之  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (00341016)
安森 弘昌  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (20341018)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細幅織物 / 経紋織 / 手織機 / 蛇信仰 / 沖縄 / ブータン / 台湾 / ミャオ族 / 経浮織 / 織機 / 中国少数民族 / 伊波メンサー / 台湾タイヤル族 / 織帯 / 紋様 / 民族文化 / 技術 / アジア / 細幅帯
Outline of Research at the Start
細幅の織帯は、古代において組紐などと結びの文化を共有しながら発達したが、6-10センチほどのものが多く、このような平面展開により多様な紋様表現を可能にした。日常的にも幅広く活用された他、その紋様に民族の信仰と祈りの文化を搭載しており、古代の経紋織りの技術を現代に伝える重要な役割を果たしている。
本研究は、諸民族の腰帯や飾り帯など、細幅織帯の紋様に視点を当て、その文化的意味と構成美を解明すると同時に、製織技術と織具がその紋様作りに果たした役割を明らかにすることにより、紋織り帯の文化を体系化する。なお、実践検証を通して、その持続的発展の指針を提示したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on narrow fabrics, this study summarizes the cultural system of the patterned weaving belt and explores its contemporary value from three perspectives: ethnic belief culture, weaving techniques, and weaving tools. By examining the weaving cultures transmitted throughout Asia - from Bhutan to China, Taiwan, and Japan - we integrated the cultures and techniques that have persisted in various forms in each region through the period of development and decline.
1) The development of the belt culture common to these regions is influenced by snake beliefs that emerged in the evergreen forest cultural sphere. 2) Warp pattern weaving techniques can be classified according to the warp yarn arrangement and weave structure.
3) Weaving tools are classified into knee looms, backstrap looms, and table looms based on the method of controlling warp tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緯紋織の技術の発達と普及により、織物の学術界では緯糸により紋様を織りなす技法に着目した研究が主流となった。しかし、経紋織はアジアの基層文化に深く根づいている生活文化である。本研究は、これまでにあまり注目されてこなかった経紋織の技術を取り上げることにより、紋様織りの技法における空白を埋める役割を果たした。なお、経糸という視点から民族の生活文化を見直したことは、織物を通してアジアの文化を解釈するための、独自のアプローチ方を提起することとなった。
本研究は、伝統技術を文化や道具と結びつけて体系化することにより、その持続可能な発展に向けた新たな試みとして重要な意味があると思われる。