Designing Oral Tablets to Prevent Medication Errors: An Approach Based on Color and Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2024)
Fukuoka Nursing College (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI MAKI  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (00595259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 惠子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20309991)
庄山 茂子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
青木 久恵  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70526996)
門司 真由美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80527002)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢者 / PTPシート / 誤服薬 / 色彩 / ピクトグラム / デザイン / 薬 / 薬の飲み間違い / 色の判別 / PTPシートの誤飲 / 安全
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化が進む日本において、高齢者は複数の疾患を抱え、多くの内服薬を服用している。高齢者に多くの薬剤が処方される中で、薬の飲み残しによる医療費の増大や薬の飲み間違い、過剰内服が問題となっている。また、PTPシートの誤飲による事故も起きている。そのため、これらの問題を解決することは喫緊の課題である。
本研究では、高齢者が内服薬を飲み残すことや誤って内服すること、過剰に内服することを防ぐために、認識しやすい錠剤の色とPTPシートの色や柄、並びに掴みやすい錠剤の形状を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent medication errors among older adults, this study focused on the color and design of press-through-pack (PTP) sheets and conducted experiments to examine the recognizability of different color and line designs. The results indicated that color differences were more easily distinguishable than line variations. The findings suggest that prescribing multiple medications with PTP sheets of similar hues or tones may increase the risk of medication errors. Furthermore, a survey was conducted to investigate the effectiveness of pictograms in preventing such errors. It was found that pictograms illustrating actual actions, simple illustrations, or those incorporating text were easy to understand. However, overall recognition of pictograms was low, and none of the existing pictograms were universally understood by participants. These findings suggest the need for further improvements in PTP sheet designs and the development of more comprehensible pictograms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の多剤服用による誤服薬は、生命に危険を及ぼしたり、病状を悪化させたりすることが懸念される。そこで、高齢者の誤服薬を防ぐために、認識しやすいPTPシートのデザインやピクトグラムに着目した。PTPシート色が隣接色相や類似トーンの薬を同時に複数個処方すると誤服薬の原因になることを確認した。また、ピクトグラムは、実際の行為が表現されている絵柄やシンプルな絵柄、ピクトグラム内に文字表記のあるものがわかりやすいいことを確認し、ピクトグラムの認知度向上の取り組みやピクトグラムの図案の検討の必要性を指摘した。これらの成果は、高齢者の健康や安全を守る観点から重要な学術的ならびに社会的意義を有する。