Development of living environment indicators for safe and secure management of evacuation shelters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Takayuki  茨城大学, 学術研究院応用理工学野, 教授 (30364102)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords避難所運営 / 地域避難所 / 防災行動意図 / 避難所生活環境 / 個室居住空間 / 避難所環境 / 避難所生活 / 単位居住空間 / 避難所 / 生活環境指標 / 疲労 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず,国内外における避難所の生活環境の調査により,人口密度や空間の利用や分節から安全で安心な生活環境を導き,自然災害と感染症の複合災害に対する現状の避難所の生活環境を検証する.次に,実験的に避難者(被験者)の心理生理的影響を時間軸で把握することで,避難所の環境改善と疲労・ストレス低減の関係を時間軸で定量的に抽出する.最後に,上記の知見に基づいて,安全で安心な避難所運営のための生活環境評価指標を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living environment indicators for shelter operation were examined separately for operation and space. In the case of shelter operation, a structural model of residents' disaster prevention behavioral intention was newly proposed based on the theory of planned behavior and validated by SEM. As results, it was found that the sense of community interaction has great influences on the residents' disaster prevention behavior intention, but negative attitudes toward evacuation inhibit it. Factors influencing disaster prevention behavioral intentions were identified. In terms of space, the evaluations of the living environment in shelters were verified by quantitative psychometric evaluation. The greater the height and area, the higher the comfort, spaciousness, and privacy tended to be evaluated. However, there was no difference in the evaluations for the height of 1700 mm and the area of 4 square meter or more. The comfort and privacy ratings were higher when the roof was partially covered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては,安全で安心できる避難所運営のための生活環境指標が生活環境の運営面と空間設計面に分けて検討され,運営面では「防災行動意図の構造モデル」が人の行動を説明する理論モデルの計画的行動理論をもとに新たに提示され,共分散構造分析(SEM)によって検証されたことである.空間設計面では,避難所での生活環境評価を定量的な心理量で検証されたことである.
研究成果の社会的意義としては,本研究成果が今後,益々充実することが求められる避難所運営指針の策定の基礎資料となることである.