Utilization of support tools to promote the remote international co-creation design process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KANG NAMGYU  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70452985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Johnson Andrew  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90551937)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共創プロセス / 遠隔と対面の融合 / デザイン支援 / 遠隔共創プロセス / 対面共創プロセス / ハイブリッド式共創プロセス / 共創プロセス支援ツール / 評価グリッド手法 / 遠隔 / 共在感覚 / 共感 / 遠隔支援 / 異文化
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化が進む現代では,不確実性の増大による激しい変化に対応できる柔軟性,幅広い知識や経験が求められ,多様な知識や経験を持つ他者との共感を基に問題を解決する共創プロセスが必要である.しかし現在,新型コロナウィルスの影響を強く受け,その実施がとても厳しい状況である.そこで本研究では,豊かな内的要因を持つ他者との共創プロセスにおいて活用される共創型対話が,対面と非対面でどのように異なるかの特徴を比較・分析する.またその結果を基に,多様な内的要因を持つ他者と共創型対話を用いて新たなアイディアを作り出すための,遠隔での共創プロセスを支援するツール及び仕組みの提案を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to support the sustainable and practical implementation of efficient and prosperous co-creation processes in any environment by combining face-to-face and remote co-creative design processes. To this end, we have carried out four remote and face-to-face co-creative design processes and have analyzed the characteristics of each co-creation process. Based on the results, we proposed a " NOKOSU " application to support the co-creative design process and provide a mechanism for a co-creation process that combines remote and face-to-face processes based on the double-diamond design model and tried to verify their effectiveness. As a result, we derived the conclusion that "remote" is more effective for the problem discovery process and "face-to-face" is more effective for the idea generation process, and the effectiveness of "NOKOSU" was also suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正解のない問いは多様な内的要因の他者との共創による柔軟な対応力や幅広い知識, 経験を活かした高度な思考力が求められるが,COVID-19でその多くが制限されていた.本研究からは,遠隔の共創プロセスの有効性も明らかにし,共創プロセスを支援するアプリケーション「NOKOSU」の提案と,今後の社会において求められる有効な「遠隔と対面の融合」の共創プロセスの提案ができ,あらゆる環境下において効率的かつ豊かな共創プロセスをより持続的,かつ実用的に実施できるようになった.その成果は,学術的な意義のみならず,多くの分野でより有効な共創プロセスの実施するための知見が得られ,社会への貢献も大きいと評価される.