Project/Area Number |
21K12571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science (2023) Fukui University of Technology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Cho Youngil 北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 教授 (00591794)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コミュニケーションデザイン / イマーシブ / 複合現実 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コミュニケーションには、会話内容の理解のみならず、周囲の人々や物事と自分との関係性を理解する力(以下、情況把握力)が不可欠である。しかし「仮想×現実」の複合現実空間にての「情況把握力」形成に、コミュニケーション時のどの要素が、どのように影響するかについては未解明である。本研究は、仮想空間技術に基づく複合現実技術を活用し、コミュニケーション時の「情況把握力」形成の要素と効果間の関係究明に基づく、コミュニケーションデザインの提案および応用を目的とする。本研究により、対面コミュニケーションの出来ない状況でも、明確かつ効率的に活用可能な「複合現実空間」の構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Communication, aimed at understanding and exchanging information and opinions, requires not only comprehension of conversation content but also “situational awareness,” which is the ability to understand the relationships between oneself and the surrounding people or things. This study aims to propose and apply communication design with or without face-to-face interaction, based on the investigation of the elements and effects of “situational awareness” formation during communication. Through verification, it was confirmed that maintaining “situational awareness” similar to face-to-face situations in non-face-to-face scenarios involves the degree of association with the situational awareness via recognition of one’s own actions as well as interpretation of others’ movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニケーション媒体や手段の多様化は、仮想か現実かという2文法的思考に基づく空間でなく「仮想×現実」といった、コミュニケーション空間の拡張をもたらした。本研究は、コミュニケーションの主体である人が交わす言葉や、コミュニケーションによる相互作用が起きる場などを中心とした「単層要素」から得られた情況のみならず、コミュニケーションに影響する「情況把握力」形成の「多層要素」との関係について検討したことに学術的な意義がある。また、仮想現実や拡張現実技術から進化した複合現実技術を活用した「複合現実空間」でのコミュニケーションへの寄与が期待されることに社会的意義がある。