| Project/Area Number |
21K12573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University (2023-2024) Nagoya Bunri University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Ryo 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (70811165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八嶋 有司 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10751597)
彦坂 和里 名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 助教 (70805580)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Webデザイン / 仮想現実 / UIデザイン / UXデザイン / 複合現実 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、没入感・臨場感といったVR空間の特性を活用した新たなWeb閲覧体験に向けて、既存言語でコーディングされた平面的なWebコンテンツをVR空間向けに再解釈・最適化するためのアプリケーションを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While Web design methods have been established and optimized for various resolutions such as PCs and smartphones, design optimization has not been accomplished for three-dimensional information devices such as VR and XR space. In order to clarify the principles of Web design in VR space, we developed a web browser application for VR devices that can display existing flat Web contents in three dimensions, and conducted experiments using the application. From the results of the experiments, it was found that by placing surrounding elements in the back and displaying only specific elements in the front, users easily recognize the elements as important and select them, and that even elements with relatively small area are easily recognized as important and selected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として,どのように奥行きを加えればユーザの注意喚起を惹きつけることができるのかを明らかにしたことで,従来の平面的なWebデザイン手法をVR空間に展開した立体的Webデザイン原則の基礎を確立した点が挙げられる.本研究の知見に基づいた,VR向けWebデザイン手法のさらなる発展が期待される. また社会的意義として,Webを用いたVR空間での効果的な情報発信が挙げられる.今後も普及が見込まれるVR空間において今回提案したWebデザイン原則を用いることで,VR空間のWebコンテンツを通し,ユーザに対してより効果的に情報の重要度や注目点を伝達できるようになることが期待される.