Color image processing with reversible transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 准教授 (80535013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可逆性 / 情報埋込み / コントラスト強調 / 平滑化 / 鮮鋭化 / 色調制御 / 画像処理 / 鮮鋭化・平滑化 / 輝度向上・低下 / 彩度向上 / HSV色空間 / 色空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,データ量を増加させることなく,画像処理後の画像から元の画像を容易に復元可能な技術を開発する.従来の研究では,主にモノクロ画像を対象としたコントラスト強調に対する可逆変換の検討が行われてきた.本研究では,情報埋込み技術に基づき,カラー画像を対象として,多様な画像処理に対して可逆変換を有効とする技術を開発する.具体的には,色彩・彩度・輝度の調整,平滑化/先鋭化処理などについてその可逆性を研究する.これにより,画像編集における利便性が飛躍的に向上し,デジタルアーカイブやSNSなどのインターネットサービス,医用画像・衛星写真等の利活用に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates a technique that can easily recover the original image from the processed image without increasing the data amount. Previous studies have only examined reversible transformations for contrast enhancement, mainly for grayscale images. In this study, based on data embedding, which is one of the image security techniques, we aim to develop a technique that enables reversible transforms to be applied to various image processing methods for color images. Specifically, we explored reversibility in saturation/brightness adjustment, smoothing/sharpening, and color tone control. This is expected to improve the convenience of image editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,情報埋込み技術を用いてコントラスト強調を行い,必要に応じて原画像に戻すことができる手法が提案されてきたが,これらのほとんどはモノクロ画像に対するものであった.コントラスト強調以外の可逆画像処理を検討する研究もこれまでになく,カラー画像に対してはコントラスト強調においても,適切な可逆処理が達成されていなかった.一方,本研究は,カラー画像に対応する処理の可逆性,多様な処理の実現,複数処理の重畳の三つの観点から,産業応用の実現性を期待できる,ユニークかつ先進的な研究である.