| Project/Area Number |
21K12581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitani Kimiya 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (50324687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 理寛 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70814325)
大野 美紀子 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80406701)
矢野 正隆 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 助教 (80447375)
小林 磨理恵 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 学術情報センター図書館情報課, 課長代理 (90899618)
神谷 俊郎 京都産業大学, 研究機構, 嘱託職員 (00600107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 逐次刊行物データベース / 少数民族言語 / 東南アジア大陸部 / データベース / 逐次刊行物 / 図書館ネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
言語・文化的平準化が進む東南アジア大陸部で、「少数民族が民族固有の言語(母語)によって、その言語文化アイデンティティをどのように維持発信しているのか」について、出版物(インターネットメディアを含む)の発信情報を網羅的に集約した「東南アジア大陸部少数民族語資料目録データベース」を開発し、 [語族][テクスト文字][出版地][出版年]等をキーとした資料情報の検索結果から分析する。少数民族の言語・文化的動態の実像を把握・解明するとともに、「メタ情報としての資料情報活用」と「言語文化動態研究」を統合し、地域研究における新たな方法論の展開につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the information received from the research partners and collaborators, especially the case studies of the Chin and Shan ethnic minorities in Myanmar, we developed an input format and system using Google Forms that can deal with the gap between the native language and characters, and that is used for preservation of information sources on the internet. The database was released in September 2023 as the 3rd edition of the Southeast Asian Periodicals Database (https://sealib.cseas.kyoto-u.ac.jp/db/). In addition, we are to publish the second edition of "Periodical Publications in Contemporary Southeast Asia" (in FY2024), where we clarified the publication status and the linguistic and cultural dynamics of mainland Southeast Asian ethnic minorities (the online version has been open to the public via our portal site (https://sealib.cseas.kyoto-u.ac.jp/).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国家統合や地域開発により文化の平準化が進行する東南アジア大陸部で、少数民族は自身の言語と文化アイデンティティをどのように維持・発信しているのか、これまで見過ごされていた少数民族の言語と文化の動向を、データベース「東南アジア逐次刊行物総合目録データベース第3版」を用いて把握し明らかにした。その結果は、2024年度に刊行予定の『東南アジア逐次刊行物の現在』第2篇で詳細に述べられている。技術面では、その対象の多様性に反してデータセットが小規模なために困難であった地域研究の定量分析において、新たな分析手法を開発し展開することができた。これは少数民族の言語と文化の維持と発信への理解を深める一助となろう。