Quantitative Analysis of the Propagation and Transition of Traditional Children's Songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Akihiro  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (80739186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsわらべ歌 / 旋律的特徴 / 核音 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 機械学習 / 音楽教育 / 音楽データベース / アクセント / 旋律 / 骸骨理論 / 音楽情報処理 / GIS / あそび歌 / 地域差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,伝統的なわらべ歌の特徴を定量的に解明し,現代の歌謡との比較から音楽の伝播・変容を実証的に捉えるための新たな視座を構築することである.
本研究では,わらべ歌の旋律と歌詞に対して計量分析を実施することで,旋律的特徴と語彙的特徴を地域別に抽出する.地理情報システムを用いて地域間の相違を可視化することで,地域的特徴を明らかにする.そして,現代における日本歌謡曲研究と接合することで,わらべ歌の旋律が現代社会において大衆に受け入れられる旋律へ昇華していく条件・普遍的要素・通時的要素を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this research was to quantitatively analyze traditional Japanese children's songs (warabeuta) to understand their regional musical characteristics. The study digitized a vast collection of songs, providing a comprehensive dataset for analysis. Using machine learning and GIS, the research identified significant regional differences in melodic types, particularly between Tokyo and Kyoto. This analysis demonstrated how musical expressions are culturally intertwined and formed. The findings contribute to musicology, linguistics, and cultural anthropology, offering new insights into the relationship between music and culture. This research lays the foundation for future studies and aids in the preservation and education of traditional Japanese music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,わらべ歌の旋律と歌詞を定量的に分析し,地域間の音楽的特徴を明確にした点にある.特に,東京と京都の楽曲間の違いを明らかにし,文化的要素と音楽表現の関係を新たな視点で理解する基盤を築いた.社会的意義としては,この研究が日本の伝統音楽と現代音楽の関係性を明らかにし,音楽教育や文化継承に役立つ知見を提供する点が挙げられる.さらに,データベース化された情報は,今後の多様な研究や教育に資する資源となる.