| Project/Area Number |
21K12589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井浦 崇 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90554519)
長谷 海平 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20633895)
一色 正晴 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (30583687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ミュオグラフィ / ミュオン / 埋蔵文化財 / 非破壊調査 / 古墳 / 透視技術 / アウトリーチ活動 / 内部調査 / 数値解析 / 画像処理 / ミュオンの透過シミュレーション / 地域連携活動 / 芸術作品 / 古墳の内部調査 / 可視化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙線による大型構造物の透視技術「ミュオグラフィ」を、内部に石室や埋蔵物を有する未発掘の古墳に適用し、その有効性を検証する。得られた透視画像より石室など未知の内部空間の検出を可能とし、構造の分析を支援する解析技術を開発する。また、計測結果に基づく情報コンテンツを開発して公開し、歴史学、考古学の分野の研究利用や一般に向けた啓発と教育利用を進め、学術分野の進展と地域や社会に貢献することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the potential of using Muography, a visualization technique that employs muons, elementary particles contained in cosmic rays, for the non-destructive and non-invasive investigation of buried cultural heritage. Long-term measurements were conducted at two locations on the rear circular portion of the Tsukuriyama Kofun, a large, unexcavated keyhole-shaped burial mound in Okayama City, and muon transmission images were obtained. A comparison with simulation data revealed internal structural inconsistencies in areas presumed to contain a stone chamber, suggesting the possibility of its existence. The research findings were disseminated to the public through local newsletters and exhibitions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ミュオンを用いた透視技術「ミュオグラフィ」により、未発掘の古墳の内部構造を非破壊・非侵襲で推定できる可能性を示した点で学術的に意義がある。従来の考古学的手法では困難であった埋蔵文化財の内部調査に新たな選択肢を提供し、文化財の保存と研究の両立に貢献する。また、地域社会への成果発信を通じて文化財への理解と関心を高める社会的意義も有する。