Research on Archival Description Standards and Rules in the Digital Age: Attempting to Apply "Records in Context"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Emi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (50785938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元 ナミ  東京大学, 文書館, 助教 (10783920)
橋本 陽  京都大学, 大学文書館, 特定助教 (10882615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 目録規則 / デジタルアーカイブズ / 概念モデル / 検索手段 / 電子記録 / RiC / アーカイブズ学 / 記述規則 / 概念モデルRiC / デジタルレコード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は今後日本で急速な増加が予想されるアーカイブズ資料のボーンデジタル化を見据え、デジタル媒体におけるアーカイブズ資料の円滑な検索と利用を可能にするアーカイブズ目録記述規則の方法を明らかにするものである。研究の遂行にあたり、従来の目録規則と国際標準の課題点を再検討した上で、ボーンデジタル資料への対応とウェブ検索性能の向上を目的に開発された概念モデルによる目録規則「コンテクストによる記録(Records In Context)」を特定歴史公文書等の目録作成に応用する。その作業を通じて従来の目録記述規則の課題解決を実証し、日本におけるデジタル資料に対応可能な目録記述規則のモデル案の創出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective and easy access and retrieval of digital archives, a high-granularity database is required. It needs to include contextual information of archival materials and descriptions representing their interrelations. This study conducted an examination of the issues with traditional standards. It involved a pilot study to apply the newly introduced international standard for archival descriptions,“Records in Context (RiC)", based on a conceptual model, for cataloguing, in order to evaluate its feasibility, effectiveness and potential. It also included research on the international archives that have attempted to implement RiC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーカイブズ資料の電子化やボーンデジタル化が進めば、資料の検索性や検索システムの有効性の改善とさらなる向上が求められるようになる。書籍のように誰が見てもすぐに理解できるメタデータ情報が表記されていないアーカイブズ資料の特性を理解し、資料の内容だけでなく、誰がいつどこで何のために作成しどのように管理・保存されてきたかというコンテクスト情報と資料間の関係性を失わずに記述することが重要となる。本研究では、従来のアーカイブズ記述国際標準では表現できることに限界があることを指摘し、その課題の解決法としてRiCの可能性を示した点において学術的意義を評価できる。