| Project/Area Number |
21K12597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Haruki 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (10592868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇陀 則彦 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50261813)
佐藤 翔 同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (90707168)
高野 和彰 日本大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (70831105)
松村 敦 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40334073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 全天球映像 / 電子図書館 / 書架回遊 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス感染拡大による図書館の利用制限に伴い、「物理的な書架を見ながら館内を歩いて資料を探す」という“ブラウジング”の機会が抑制されつつある。利用者にとってブラウジングの経験は、資料の分類把握や館内の空間認識を向上させる契機になっていたと考えられ、この機会が損なわれることは、図書館利用能力が十分に育まれない可能性がある。そこで本研究は、新型コロナ対策後の図書館において、書架回遊経験による能力形成効果を持続させるための手法確立を目指し、360度全方向を見渡せる全天球画像・映像を用いたバーチャル図書館コンテンツの研究開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the effects of COVID-19, many libraries have been forced to close or reduce their services. Although remote services have been improved, there is a lack of experience in using actual library spaces, which is of concern as it has hindered the development of library usage skills, especially among younger generations. To solve these problems, this study developed and experimented with virtual library content that uses images from a 360-degree camera. This study revealed that the experience of using a virtual library has a certain effect in reducing "library anxiety," which inhibits the development of library usage skills, demonstrating the effectiveness of the content. In addition, the possibility of using it as a substitute for practical training in the training of librarian teachers and school librarians was demonstrated, and results were obtained that contributed to the field of school libraries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、図書館情報学における電子図書館に関する研究領域において、意義のある成果を得ることができた。従来の電子図書館研究では、電子リソースの提供や検索高度化、国際的なデータ流通の規格確立など、電子環境特有の探索性・可用性を高める機能拡張や標準化が中心的に議論されてきた。一方で、「物理的な図書館滞在や書架回遊そのものの代替」という観点での研究開発や効果分析は、十分にされてこなかった。よって、本研究の成果は、新たな電子図書館機能の確立と波及に向けて、学術的意義および社会的意義のある基礎データを創出することができたと考えられる。