Formation Process of Abstract Shape Representation in Object Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
UNUMA HIDEYUKI  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40211081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsObject Perception / Visual Representation / Shape Perception / Abstract Representations / Encoding Time / 物体知覚 / 表象 / 形 / 輪郭 / 曲率
Outline of Research at the Start
物体知覚において、視覚入力から形の表象(shape representation)を形成することは本質的な課題のひとつであるが、表面的・要素的特徴が変化する事態でも不変の形が知覚されるメカニズムは、これまで充分に解明されていない。本研究は、人間の視覚が要素的特徴の集合を超えた、要素間の関係を基礎とする「抽象的(abstract)」な形の表象を形成する過程を心理物理学的方法により実験的に検討する。その成果は、近年の人工知能による物体知覚の課題の解決にも示唆を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human object perception, the perception of objects remains relatively unchanged in the face of retinal image variations in size, orientation, or the position of external objects. This suggests the crucial role of abstract shape perception in visual object recognition. The present research explores the process of abstract representation formation, emphasizing the influence of encoding time on shape representation. Various experimental paradigms are evaluated to elucidate the presence and functional implications of abstract representations. We propose that abstract representations are generated between 100 ms and 200 ms after the transient registration of physical features (Unuma & Hasegawa,2024), and that the formation of abstract shape representations are accomplished during this process based on Gestalt principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人間の物体知覚が近年の代表的な人工視覚研究の手法のような画像の表面特徴にとどまらない抽象的な形に表象に基づくことを示した。線分の方位などの基本的な特徴から物体の不変の形が知覚される過程について特にその時間過程が検討され、その結果から知覚的なゲシュタルトが視覚情報貯蔵(VIS )から次の処理段階への移行期に生じていることが示唆された。これらの結果は、人間の物体知覚の抽象的な表象の時間過程を具体的に明らかすることで、今後の人工視覚研究に新たな課題を提示するものである。また、本研究は、脳神経科学において日常的な知覚経験と基礎的な視覚特徴の処理の間を埋めることに寄与する意義をもつ。