Project/Area Number |
21K12618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 時間知覚 / 前頭前野 / 運動前野 / 認知科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私たちは脳内にストップウォッチがあるかのように1秒と2秒の時間の長さを区別できます。しかし、脳が時間の長さを計るという時間知覚についての神経基盤(脳内メカニズム)はほとんど分かっていません。本研究では、ニホンサルを使って、fMRIなどの脳機能イメージング法より格段に詳細な情報が得られるユニットレコーディング法でニューロン活動を記録する実験を通して、時間知覚における神経基盤の解明を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate neuronal processing for time perception, we examined neuronal activity of macaque monkeys. Subjects were given "time discrimination task using cross-modal sensory stimuli" and "reproduction tasks discriminating between three time durations," while recording single-neuron activity from the prefrontal cortex (PFC) and the premotor cortex (PMC) during task performance. In the PFC, it was found that different groups of neurons, based on sensory modality, are involved in measuring time duration. Rather than indicating the existence of a "central clock for timing”, it suggested the presence of sensory-specific mechanisms for processing temporal information. Additionally, transient neuronal activity was observed in the PFC, implying encoding of temporal information related to time duration and the generation of time durations. In the PMC, activities gradually increasing firing rates were frequently observed, suggesting involvement in time measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究で、前頭前野、運動補足野、運動前野、大脳基底核、頭頂葉、小脳、海馬などの多くの脳領域が時間知覚において何らかの形で関与していることが分かっているが、具体的にどのような役割を担っているのかは分かっていない。本課題では、ニューロンの詳細な活動を計測できる単一ユニットレコーディグ法により、時間知覚における前頭前野と運動前野の役割の一端を明らかにした。時間知覚は多くの認知活動とも関わりが深い。また、精神疾患によって時間感覚が歪むことも知られており、時間知覚を診断に役立てようとする試みもある。脳内ストップウォッチの神経基盤の解明は、認知機能の理解に止まらず、臨床応用にも役立つと確信している。