Investigation of dynamical brain states underlying linguistic/spatial creative insight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takeshi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10614323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造性 / 問題解決 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 統計的因果解析 / 状態遷移推定 / 介入 / 行動 / ひらめき / 遠隔性言語連想課題 / 洞察的問題解決 / 行動分析 / オートチェイニング / 脳機能結合 / データ駆動 / 動的脳状態 / 脳状態 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、言語的・空間的「ひらめき」の心理学的モデルと神経メカニズムを統合したひらめき脳状態のモデルを解明することである。イノベーション創出や知的生産性向上に最も重要な人間特有の認知機能は、アハ体験のような「ひらめき」も含む創造性であり、特異的に活動する脳領域として、右前側頭部や左背外側前頭前野が挙げられる。しかし、「ひらめき」と共に主観的に体感する、脳のダイナミックな状態変化については、未だ解明されていない問題である。そこで、複数のモダリティーのひらめきを再現する実験系の構築と、AI技術を用いたダイナミックな脳状態推定から、ひらめきの神経メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to postulate the brain dynamics from brain activity related with 'creative insight' involved in everyday problem solving, and conducted the development of a methodology for measuring brain activity during verbal and spatial insight problem solving task and for extracting their brain states. Specifically, we conducted an investigation of a relationship between cognitive function and problem-solving ability, brain activity measurement during verbal and spatial insight problem tasks, intervention experiments to induce reproducible problem-solving behavior, and development of a quantitative analysis method for large-scale brain networks. As a result, it was suggested that problem-solving by insight is a different brain states from analytical or intuitive problem-solving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非常に稀な頻度でしか観測することができない「ひらめき」による問題解決につながる脳状態の時間的変遷を理解するだけでなく、再現性の高いひらめくために必要な条件・環境について示唆する結果が得られた。これは、問題解決のように、高次で複雑な認知機能を客観的に調査するための実験法を提供するだけでなく、実生活においても活用できる可能性を示した。教育機関や企業において、問題解決を必要とする場において役立つことが期待される。