Elucidation of sperm navigation strategies in the fertilization environment and its application to in vitro fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hyakutake Toru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20335582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 学  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (80426361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集団遊泳 / 走流性 / 走触性 / エージェントベースモデル / 精子選別 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 体外受精 / 精子遊泳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,卵管内表面トポロジーと蠕動運動による流れを模した疑似卵管モデルによるin vitro実験,および数理モデルを用いた精子群遊泳解析を通して,生体力学的観点から,受精環境下における精子ナビゲーション戦略機序の解明に迫る.得られた知見を活かして,実用的観点からは,高い成功率が得られる体外受精システムを構築する.本研究成果は,体外受精の成功率低下という喫緊の課題に直面している生殖補助分野や畜産分野に対して大きな貢献をもたらす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the navigation strategy of mammalian sperm in the female reproductive organs, we investigated sperm collective swimming using channels that reproduce the flow in the oviduct. We also introduced an agent-based model and constructed a new sperm swimming model that incorporates thigmotaxis and rheotaxis. Furthermore, we developed a microfluidic device that can select highly motile sperm at high concentration, and succeeded in producing high-quality embryos by in vitro fertilization using the sorted sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究で得られた結果は,学術的意義としては,哺乳類精子が体内受精において卵子に到達するまでのナビゲーション戦略に関する新しい知見を提供できる.社会的意義としては,精子の体内受精のナビゲーション戦略を理解することで、生殖補助医療や畜産分野において,これまで低受精確率であった既存の体外受精に替わる新しい効果的な体外受精用デバイスを開発する上での重要な知見を提供できる.