Project/Area Number |
21K12624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外傷性脳損傷 / 脳神経細胞 / 軸索損傷 / タウタンパク質 / リン酸化 / 細胞引張装置 / ひずみ / 電気刺激 / Tauタンパク質 / ひずみ負荷 / 慢性外傷性脳症 / 頭部外傷 / 脳振盪 / 脳震盪 / 神経修復 / 衝撃ひずみ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コンタクトスポーツで多発する脳震盪は一過性の脳機能障害であり,受傷直後に症状が改善したように見えるが,短期間に繰り返して同様の衝撃を受けると認知症を引き起こす.これまでに,頭部が衝突する際に脳内の神経細胞が受ける引張ひずみを模擬した実験系において,脳震盪と同程度の弱衝撃を繰り返し神経細胞に負荷すると,損傷した神経細胞が増大することを示してきた.本研究では,損傷した神経細胞を電気刺激することでその修復効果を検証する.さらに,引張ひずみ負荷による機械的損傷のメカニズムと,損傷した神経細胞の電気的修復のメカニズムを,ELISAなどの分子生物学的手法を用いてタンパク質発現レベルで明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an in vitro impulsive loading experiment that mimics repetitive mild traumatic brain injury, phosphorylation of tau protein was evaluated by immunostaining and western blotting in rat fetal hippocampal neurons after 1 day of loading with 30% and 30/s tensile strain once a day for 5 days. Electrical stimulation was applied immediately after each day's tensile strain loading, in the form of a biphasic pulse wave of 300 mV/cm and 20 Hz for 15 minutes. As a result, repeated tensile strain loading increased the area and amount of phosphorylated tau protein expression per cell, but this increase was suppressed by applying electrical stimulation. It was found that the suppression of tau protein phosphorylation is related to the repair mechanism of axonal injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷性脳損傷は受傷機転が頭部衝突であるため,本研究のような力学的なアプローチが必要である.一方で,外傷性脳損傷は現状,治療法がない.アメリカンフットボールなどのコンタクトスポーツで多い脳震盪や軽度外傷性脳損傷はCTやMRIの画像診断では明確な異常を認めず,問診以外に有効な診察方法がないため見過ごされてしまうが,短期間に再度同様な受傷をすると脳震盪では済まず,慢性外傷性脳症を発症する.頭部衝突を繰り返すことによる外傷性脳損傷の重症化メカニズムの解明とその治療のための神経再生技術の開発が急務である.