Development of prevascularized scaffold using microfabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80806828)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBone formation / Angiogenesis / polycaprolactone / 多孔体 / 骨新生 / 血管新生 / 骨欠損 / 三次元印刷 / 人工血管
Outline of Research at the Start
頭蓋顔面骨・四肢骨の骨欠損に対し、近年採骨を行わず組織工学的手法により、細胞・Scaffold・成長因子などを組み合わせて硬組織再生を行う方法が有望視されている。人工物内部で組織再生が起こるには、インプラント深部までホスト細胞が進入して生存する必要があるが、細胞は栄養の供給源から数百マイクロメートル以上離れてしまうと生存することができない。そのため組織工学的手法においてはインプラント全体を栄養する微小血行路の再生が必要となる。そこで、申請者は近年著しい進歩を遂げている微細造形の技術を利用して三次元血管ネットワークをもつ培養骨をin vitroで作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3 cm bone defect was created in the femur of a beagle dog, a porous body made of polycaprolactone was inserted, and the femur was fixed with a polyetheretherketone plate. At 8 weeks, the porous group had more blood vessels than the empty group, and the BMP2 group had even more blood vessels than the porous group. The BMP2 group had even more blood vessels than the porous group. Bone formation at 8 weeks tended to be greater in the porosity and BMP2 groups than in the empty group, but the difference was not significant.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
critical-sizeの巨大骨欠損部に吸収性の多孔体をscaffoldとして留置することで血管新生を促進することが示された。そこにさらにBone Morphogenetic Protein 2を添付することで血流がさらに増加するというデータが得られ、現在臨床で問題となっている巨大な骨欠損の再建の際の深部の血流・栄養不足の問題に対処する際の有効な手立てへと繋がる可能性がある。今回は骨形成量が充分得られなかったが、周囲からの血流を誘導するための人工血管構造を作成し、動脈と吻合することで深部への更なる血流改善、骨形成誘導が得られる可能性がある。