Project/Area Number |
21K12632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 太郎 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DFAT細胞 / 再生医療 / メカニカルストレス / 再生医学 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / メカノバイオロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT細胞)は、患者本人から簡易に採取可能であることから、再生医療分野で高い期待がかけられている。一方、研究代表者は骨芽前駆細胞を回転をもとにした振とう培養で増殖、分化、石灰化能が顕著に亢進することを明らかにした。一般的に、流れや伸展などのメカニカルストレスは各種の細胞の機能に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。本申請では、脱分化脂肪細胞に振とう培養装置やストレッチチャンバーによって生ずる培養液によるせん断応力や伸展刺激を負荷した際の増殖能、分化能を評価し、最適な力学培養条件の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DFAT cells are induced into cells with properties similar to mesenchymal stem cells by culturing mature adipocytes in a ceiling culture method. In this study, we fabricated an apparatus to apply mechanical stimuli to DFAT cells and developed a system to apply shaking and stretching stimuli simultaneously. The results of this study show that we succeeded in developing a system for simultaneous loading of extensional and flow stimuli to cells, and that cell proliferation was slightly suppressed up to 48 hours after applying only extensional stimuli to DFAT cells. On the other hand, when cells were subjected to simultaneous loading of extension and flow stimuli, cells elongated and cellular senescence was suppressed. Further investigation of loading time and loading pattern will be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DFAT細胞はiPS細胞やES細胞などの他の多能性細胞と比較して安価、安全、かつ取得が容易な点などから、再生医療への活用が期待されている。現在、DFAT細胞は骨、軟骨、脂肪、平滑筋、血管への分化が確認されているが、機械的刺激負荷によってその増殖や分化を制御出来る可能性があり、再生医療に大きな寄与が可能であると考えられる。本研究の結果は、DFAT細胞の再生医療への応用のみならず、他の幹細胞を用いた再生医療、細胞培養技術全般にも適用可能で大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。