Is aquatic exercise for muscle strength really effective for osteoarthritis of the knee?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Deie Masataka  愛知医科大学, 愛知医科大学, 名誉教授 (30363063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 真知子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20593891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中運動 / 筋力トレーニング / 表面筋電計 / 表面筋電図 / 運動療法 / 変形性膝関節症 / 筋力訓練 / 筋力強化
Outline of Research at the Start
膝OA保存療法患者を対象に我々の考案した筋力増強運動プログラムを実施する。対照は従来の水中歩行を実施した群とし、介入研究を実施する。
我々は現在、モーションセンサとカメラを用いて平地での歩行解析に取り組んでいる。この動作解析装置を水中で応用することで、健常高齢者および膝OA患者の水中運動時の下肢運動学を明らかにし、水中運動の運動学的エビデンスを確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prove and establish evidence for exercise therapy in water, a surface electromyograph was used to measure muscle activity during squatting exercises on land and in water.
Results showed that different muscle activities occur on land and in water. The knee extensor muscles showed lower muscle activity in the water than on land, while the trunk muscles showed higher muscle activity in the water than on land. In the squatting exercise with body weight, the body weight is the load, but in water, the load is unloaded due to buoyancy. It is thought that the reduced load reduces the muscle activity of knee extensors in water compared to land. On the other hand, the trunk muscles are presumably more active due to water resistance during exercise in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ運動を行った場合でも水中と陸上では筋活動が異なることが明らかとなった。これは運動指導を行う上で根拠となる重要な成果である。水中と陸上それぞれの筋活動の特性を理解した上で対象者や目的に応じた根拠のある運動指導することでより効果的な運動が実施可能となる。リハビリテーションや健康増進の分野で応用可能な意義のある成果と考える。