Study on dynamics transformation and robustness of non-paroxysmal atrial fibrillation based on phase singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kazuo  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50198058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富井 直輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00803602)
井尻 敬  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30550347)
稲田 慎  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50349792)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396259)
高山 健志  株式会社サイバーエージェント(AI事業本部 AI Lab), AItech Studio AI Lab, リサーチサイエンティスト (80614370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 位相シンギュラリティ / コンピュータシミュレーション / 可視化 / 興奮伝播ダイナミクス / スパイラルリエントリー / ローター / カテーテルアブレーション / 心筋焼灼術 / atrial fibrillation / phase singularity / visualization / computer simulation / myocardial ablation
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コンピュータシミュレーションなどによる計算科学的手法と臨床不整脈の可視化データに基づいて、計算機上の3次元心房モデルに心房細動の興奮伝播を再現し、そのダイナミクス変容を位相シンギュラリティの問題として解析する。さらに、容易に停止しない非発作性心房細動のロバスト性を克服するために計算機上で網羅的な仮想実験を行い、経皮的心筋焼灼術のための治療戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creating a three-dimensional atrial shape model of a typical patient with atrial fibrillation, we conducted large-scale electrophysiological computer simulations based on differential equations with 28.5 million variables, and developed a system for computationally analyzing the arrhythmia phenomena of atrial fibrillation, a major cause of heart failure or cerebral infarction. In this system, we have reproduced the dynamics of excitation propagation of atrial fibrillation induced by abnormal excitations derived from a pulmonary vein, which is close to the actual pathological condition. The dynamics transformation of atrial fibrillation was analyzed as a phase singularity problem, and the trajectories of the meandering rotors, the persistent mechanism of atrial fibrillation, were visualized on a three-dimensional atrial model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は心不全や脳梗塞などの大きな原因となる不整脈であり、わが国において患者数は100万人以上と推定されている。早期の発作性心房細動の治療にはカテーテルアブレーションによる肺静脈隔離術が有効である。しかし、心房細動が長期に持続する非発作性心房細動には未だ有効な手法は確立されていない。非発作性心房細動の複雑な興奮伝播ダイナミクスをコンピュータ上に再現し計算科学的に解析することは、有効な治療法を確立する上で極めて重要である。本研究では心房細動をコンピュータ上に再現するだけでなく、そのダイナミクス変容を位相シンギュラリティの問題として解析し、理論的基盤を構築した。